Select Page

Outstanding Game of the Year

Animal Crossing, NINTENDO
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR GAMES – WINNER
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Animation in a Game Cinema

Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE EA – WINNER
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, EA
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, KONAMI
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY
Super Mario Sunshine, NINTENDO

Outstanding Animation in a Game Engine

Jet Set Radio Future, SEGA
Mark of Kri, SONY
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY – WINNER
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Art Direction in a Game Cinema

Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE EA
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, EA
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO – WINNER
Resident Evil Zero, CAPCOM
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Art Direction in a Game Engine

Age of Mythology, MICROSOFT
Animal Crossing, NINTENDO
Jet Set Radio Future, SEGA
Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE EA
Mark of Kri, SONY
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO – WINNER
Resident Evil Zero, CAPCOM

Outstanding Camera Direction in a Game Engine

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, EA
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY – WINNER
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Character Design

Animal Crossing, NINTENDO
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR
Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE EA
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY – WINNER

Outstanding Control Design

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Spider-Man: The Movie, ACTIVISION
Steel Battalion, CAPCOM – WINNER

Outstanding Control Precision

Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem, NINTENDO
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR
MechAssault, MICROSOFT
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 4, ACTIVISION – WINNER

Outstanding Costume Design

Animal Crossing, NINTENDO
Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE EA – WINNER
Mark of Kri, SONY
Resident Evil Zero, CAPCOM
Shinobi, SEGA

Outstanding Direction in a Game Cinema

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR – WINNER
Hitman 2: Silent Assassin, EIDOS
Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE EA
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Game Design

Animal Crossing, NINTENDO
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR – WINNER
James Bond 007: NightFire, ELECTRONIC ARTS
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Ratchet & Clank, SONY
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs, SONY
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Graphics, Technical

Battlefield 1942, EA
Grand Theft Auto Vice City, ROCKSTAR
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Resident Evil Zero, CAPCOM
Steel Battalion, CAPCOM
Super Mario Sunshine, NINTENDO
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT – WINNER

Outstanding Innovation in Game Play

Animal Crossing, NINTENDO – WINNER
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Rez, SEGA
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs, SONY
Steel Battalion, CAPCOM
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Innovation in Game Technology

Animal Crossing, NINTENDO
e-Reader, NINTENDO
Steel Battalion, CAPCOM
Wavebird, NINTENDO
Xbox Live, MICROSOFT – WINNER

Outstanding Lighting/Texturing Effects

Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem, NINTENDO
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, EA
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, KONAMI
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Resident Evil Zero, CAPCOM
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT – WINNER

Outstanding Original Musical Score

Jet Set Radio Future, SEGA
Kingdom Hearts, SQUARESOFT – WINNER
Medal of Honor: Frontline, EA
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Phantasy Star Online: Episode I & II, SEGA

Outstanding Original or Adapted Song

No nominations

Outstanding Voice Performance

Bruce Campbell, Spider-Man: The Movie, ACTIVISION
Dennis Hopper, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR
Greg Brown, Toe Jam & Earl III: Mission to Earth, SEGA
Kirk McHenry, Toe Jam & Earl III: Mission to Earth, SEGA
Matt Olsen, Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY
Ray Liotta, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR – WINNER
Sherrie Jackson, Toe Jam & Earl III: Mission to Earth, SEGA

Outstanding Use of Sound

Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem, NINTENDO
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR GAMES – WINNER
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Resident Evil Zero, CAPCOM
Steel Battalion, CAPCOM
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Sound Effects

Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem, NINTENDO – WINNER
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
Resident Evil Zero, CAPCOM
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs, SONY
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT

Outstanding Writing, Dialogue

Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem, NINTENDO
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR – WINNER
Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE EA
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY
Spider-Man: The Movie, ACTIVISION

Outstanding Writing, Story

Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem, NINTENDO – WINNER
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR
Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE EA
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO

Outstanding Original Action Game

Battlefield 1942, EA – WINNER
MechAssault, MICROSOFT
Ratchet & Clank, SONY
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus, SONY
SOCOM: US Navy Seals, SONY

Outstanding Original Adventure Game

Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem, NINTENDO – WINNER
Fatal Frame, TECMO
Shadow of Destiny, KONAMI
Syberia, THE ADVENTURE COMPANY
The Thing, UNIVERSAL INTERACTIVE

Outstanding Original Children’s Game

Animal Crossing, NINTENDO – WINNER
Disney’s Treasure Planet, SONY
Lego Soccer Mania, LEGO
Stitch: Experiment 626, SONY

Outstanding Original Fighting Game

Godzilla: Destroy all Monsters Melee, INFOGRAMES – WINNER
Pride FC, THQ
Rocky, UBISOFT

Outstanding Original Puzzle Game

Egg Mania, KEMCO
Hoyle Casino 2003, VIVENDI UNIVERSAL
Puyo Pop, THQ – WINNER
Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories, KONAMI

Outstanding Original Racing Game

Italian Job, TAKE-TWO – WINNER
JetX20, SONY
Quantum Redshift, MICROSOFT
RalliSport Challenge, MICROSOFT
Stuntman, ATARI

Outstanding Original Role Playing Game

Baldur’s Gate: Dark Alliance, BLACK ISLE STUDIOS (Xbox and GC only)
Freedom Force, EA
Kingdom Hearts, SQUARE – WINNER
Neverwinter Nights, ATARI

Outstanding Original Sports Game

Aggressive Inline, ACCLAIM
Jet Set Radio Future, SEGA – WINNER
Kelly Slater’s Pro Surfer, ACTIVISION

Outstanding Action Game Sequel

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, ROCKSTAR – WINNER
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, EA
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault, EA
Metroid Fusion, NINTENDO
Metroid Prime, NINTENDO
TimeSplitters 2, EIDOS

Outstanding Adventure Game Sequel

Hitman 2: Silent Assassin, EIDOS
James Bond 007: Nightfire, EA
Resident Evil Zero, CAPCOM
Shenmue II, SEGA
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell, UBISOFT – WINNER

Outstanding Children’s Game Sequel

Kirby: Nightmare in Dreamland, NINTENDO
Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past and Four Swords, NINTENDO
Mario Party 4, NINTENDO
Super Mario Sunshine, NINTENDO – WINNER
Super Monkey Ball 2, SEGA

Outstanding Fighting Game Sequel

Marvel vs. Capcom 2, CAPCOM
Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance, MIDWAY – WINNER
Tekken 4, NAMCO
Virtua Fighter 4, SEGA
WWE SmackDown: Shut Your Mouth, THQ

Outstanding Puzzle Game Sequel

Bomberman: Generations, MAJESCO
Frogger Beyond, KONAMI
Super Bust-A-Move 2, UBISOFT
Tetris Worlds, THQ – WINNER
Worms Blast, UBISOFT

Outstanding Racing Game Sequel

Burnout 2: Point of Impact, ACCLAIM – WINNER
Colin McRae Rally 3, CODEMASTERS
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2, EA
Sega GT 2002, SEGA
Twisted Metal Black: Online, SONY

Outstanding Role Playing Game Sequel

Asheron’s Call 2: Fallen Kings, MICROSOFT
Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind, BETHESDA – WINNER
Grandia Xtreme, ENIX
Icewind Dale II, INTERPLAY
Phantasy Star Online Episode I & II, SEGA
Summoner II, THQ
Wild Arms 3, SONY

Outstanding Sports Game Sequel

FIFA 2003, EA
Madden NFL 2003, EA – WINNER
NBA 2K3, SEGA
NFL 2K3, SEGA
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2003, EA SPORTS
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 4, ACTIVISION

Outstanding Simulation Game

Combat Flight Simulator 3, MICROSOFT
Sid Meier’s Sim Golf, EA
Sims Online, EA
Sims Unleashed, EA
Steel Battalion, CAPCOM – WINNER

Outstanding Special Class Game

Cubivore, ATLUS
DDRMAX: Dance Dance Revolution, KONAMI – WINNER
Magic the Gathering Online, WIZARDS OF THE COAST
Monopoly Party, INFOGRAMES

Outstanding Strategy Game

Age of Mythology, MICROSOFT
Dynasty Tactics, KOEI
Medieval Total War, ACTIVISION
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos, BLIZZARD – WINNER

 

 

NAVGTR CORP. ANNOUNCES YEAR 2002 WINNERS FOR 2ND ANNUAL AWARDS

 

GRAND THEFT AUTO: VICE CITY BREAKS RECORD WITH SEVEN (7) AWARDS; NINTENDO AND ROCKSTAR GAMES TIE FOR MOST AWARDS WON, WITH EIGHT (8) AWARDS EACH

 

July 18, 2003 — Today, the National Academy of Video Game Testers and Reviewers Corp. announced the winners for its second annual awards honoring interactive entertainment. A voting body of more than 950 eligible video game testers, reviewers, and media critics determined the initial nominees in 42 categories.

 

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City won the award for Game of the Year, repeating the achievement of last year’s Grand Theft Auto III.

 

Winning a total of seven awards, Vice City broke the six-win record held by Sony’s ICO. Kingdom Hearts, by Square EA, was the next highest winner with four (4) awards. Sly Cooper, Eternal Darkness, and Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell each won three (3) awards.

 

The award winning companies include Nintendo, Sony, Electronic Arts, Sega, Ubi Soft, Rockstar, Capcom, Square EA, Microsoft, Activision, Konami, THQ, Infogrames, Acclaim, Bethesda Softworks, Blizzard Entertainment, and Midway Games.

 

The awards are determined by a voting body that includes contributors and journalists from numerous print and online sources, such as About.com, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Austin American-Statesman, CNN, CNN.com, CNNmoney.com, Computer Gaming World, Contra Costa Times, Detroit Free Press, Digital Journal, ElectricPlayground.com, Electronic Gaming Monthly, FHM, GamersTemple.com, GamesArcadia.com, GamingTarget.com, Gannett News Service, Gear, HappyPuppy.com, Kids & Computers, LA Weekly, Los Angeles Times, National Post, National Public Radio, Ottawa Citizen, Marquee, PC Gamer, Philadelphia Inquirer, PlanetPong.com, Play Magazine, Salon.com, San Jose Mercury-News, USA Today, USAToday.com, Vancouver Sun, Wired News, Wizard Magazine, WOW Weekly, ZDNet, and many more.

 

NAVGTR Corp. is devoted to promoting and recognizing the developments and achievements of the interactive entertainment industry for public awareness and education.

 

In addition to the annual awards, the academy’s future goals include acknowledging, documenting, and/or memorializing industry leaders and historical events through educational and informative television specials or videos, as well as efforts to preserve the history of interactive entertainment through the development of archives in public libraries and universities.

 

-30-