Select Page

Winners Press Release

Deathloop wins Game of the Year from NAVGTR®

Insomniac, Double Fine; Sony (11), Xbox (9) top winners list
from the National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers®

Baltimore (February 28, 2022) / NAVGTR CORP. – The National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers®, a 501(c)(3) non-profit media organization of 1,200 media voters and 13,200 subscribers, has announced winners for its 21st annual awards program honoring video game design and programming.

The NAVGTR® Awards honor 57 competitive categories recognizing achievement in animation, art direction, character design, controls, game design, game engineering, musical score, sound effects, writing, and more. Since its inception, the academy has recognized over 5,679 talented individuals.

Leading all winning games is Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (7), followed by Psychonauts 2 with 5 awards. Deathloop, Metroid Dread, and Resident Evil 4 VR each won 3 awards. Far Cry 6, Halo Infinite, It Takes Two, Life is Strange: True Colors, Little Nightmares II, Resident Evil Village, Returnal, Tales of Arise, and The Medium each won 2 awards. Additional winners include Age of Empires IV, Forza Horizon 5, Kena: Bridge of Spirits, Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy, and The Artful Escape.

Deathloop earned highest honors as Game of the Year. It Takes Two, Returnal, The Medium, and Deathloop were the only original intellectual properties to win multiple awards.

Voters were polled and asked to identify the most interesting races. The writing awards were deemed the most interesting races. Psychonauts 2 won the award for Writing in a Comedy over The Artful Escape, The Good Life, It Takes Two, and Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart. Life is Strange: True Colors won the award for Writing in a Drama over Before Your Eyes, Far Cry 6, Little Nightmares II, and Twelve Minutes.

Richard Horvitz won the award for Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy. He was also the first person to win (for the same character) in this specific category when it was created in 2005. With two awards, he joins only three other performers who have multiple NAVGTR awards: Laura Bailey (two awards), Mark Hamill (two awards for playing the “Joker”), and Troy Baker (3 awards, with two for the same character).

Among developers, Insomniac Games led developers with 7 wins for Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart. Double Fine Productions won 5 awards. Ubisoft won 4 awards. Arkane Studios, Armature Studio, Bandai Namco, Capcom, Nintendo, MercurySteam, 343 Industries, Bloober Team, Deck Nine, Hazelight Studios, Housemarque, and Tarsier Studios also won multiple awards.

Among publishers, Sony Interactive Entertainment led publishers with 11 awards, followed by Xbox Game Studios with 9 awards. Bandai Namco and Capcom each won 6 awards as publishers. Electronic Arts, Ubisoft, Bethesda Softworks, Facebook, Nintendo, Square Enix, and Bloober Team also won multiple awards.

Number of Awards Won per Game
07 Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
05 Psychonauts 2
03 Deathloop
03 Metroid Dread
03 Resident Evil 4 VR
02 Far Cry 6
02 Halo Infinite
02 It Takes Two
02 Life is Strange: True Colors
02 Little Nightmares II
02 Resident Evil Village
02 Returnal
02 Tales of Arise
02 The Medium

Number of Awards Won per Development Studio
07 Insomniac Games, Inc.
05 Double Fine Productions
03 Arkane Studios
03 Armature Studio
03 Bandai Namco
03 Capcom
03 Nintendo EPD
03 MercurySteam
02 343 Industries
02 Bloober Team
02 Deck Nine
02 Hazelight Studios
02 Housemarque
02 Tarsier Studios

Number of Awards Won per Publisher
11 Sony Interactive Entertainment
09 Xbox Game Studios
06 Bandai Namco
06 Capcom
04 Electronic Arts
04 Ubisoft
03 Bethesda Softworks LLC
03 Facebook
03 Nintendo
03 Square Enix
02 Bloober Team

Number of Awards Won per Individual
03 Sébastien Mitton
02 Carlos Zarzuela Sánchez
02 Daniel Birczynski
02 Dinga Bakaba
02 Elliot Grossman
02 Jacobo Luengo
02 Jeremie Voillot
02 José María Navarro Herrera
02 Kevin Grow
02 Loic Couthier
02 Paul Mudra
02 Steve Ryder
02 Toivo Kallio

For a complete list of categories, nominees, and winners, please visit https://navgtr.org. Follow @navgtr on twitter.

Key Dates for NAVGTR® Awards
November 21, 2022 – Entries due
January 17, 2023 – Nominations announced
February 1, 2023 – Late deadline for engraving credits
February 14, 2023 – Winners announced

MEDIA ASSETS
Press Kit: Dropbox

About NAVGTR CORP.
NAVGTR Corp.(TM) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation devoted to promoting and recognizing game developers.

The general voting body of reviewers, journalists, analysts, YouTubers, Twitch streamers, content creators, and writers includes past or current contributors for Bitmob, CBS Interactive, Destructoid, EGM Now, Game Informer, Game Trailers, GamesIndustry.biz, Gamespot, Gamezone, IGN, Kotaku, Machinima, Mashable, Massively, MSNBC, Polygon, Retroware, The Koalition, Ten Ton Hammer, and Venture Beat.

Additional varied outlets include CNN, Futurenet, GamesRadar, Los Angeles Times, Moody’s, NBC, Nintendo World Report, PC Gamer, San Jose Mercury-News, Twinfinite, USA Today, Wired News, and hundreds more.

Complete List of Winners

OUTSTANDING Animation, Artistic

Ghosts ‘N Goblins Resurrection
It Takes Two
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – WINNER
Sable

OUTSTANDING Animation, Technical

It Takes Two
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
Nier Replicant Ver. 1.22474487139
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – WINNER
Scarlet Nexus

OUTSTANDING Art Direction, Contemporary

Deathloop – WINNER
Far Cry 6
It Takes Two
Sable
Subnautica: Below Zero
Unsighted

OUTSTANDING Art Direction, Fantasy

The Artful Escape – WINNER
Ghosts ‘N Goblins Resurrection
No More Heroes III
Persona 5 Strikers
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

OUTSTANDING Art Direction, Period Influence

Bright Memory: Infinite
Devotion
The Good Life
The Medium
Tales of Arise – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Camera Direction in a Game Engine

The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes
Life is Strange: True Colors – WINNER
Little Nightmares II
Riders Republic
Scarlet Nexus

OUTSTANDING Character Design

Biomutant
Deathloop
Far Cry 6
Little Nightmares II – WINNER
Psychonauts 2
Scarlet Nexus

OUTSTANDING Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D

Before Your Eyes
Cyber Shadow
Ender Lilies: Quietus of the Knights
Little Nightmares II
Metroid Dread – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Control Design, 3D

Battlefield 2042
Halo Infinite
Hitman 3
It Takes Two
Psychonauts 2 – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Control Design, VR

Eye of the Temple
I Expect You To Die 2
Jurassic World Aftermath Part 2
Resident Evil 4 VR – WINNER
Rhythm of the Universe: Ionia

OUTSTANDING Control Precision

Battlefield 2042
Ghosts ‘N Goblins Resurrection
Halo Infinite
It Takes Two
Metroid Dread – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Costume Design

The Artful Escape
Monster Hunter Rise – WINNER
Persona 5 Strikers
Scarlet Nexus
Tales of Arise

OUTSTANDING Direction in a Game Cinema

The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes
Far Cry 6
It Takes Two
Lost Judgment
Resident Evil Village – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Direction in Virtual Reality

I Expect You To Die 2
Jurassic World Aftermath Part 2
Lone Echo 2
Resident Evil 4 VR – WINNER
Wraith: The Oblivion – Afterlife

OUTSTANDING Engineering

Age of Empires IV
It Takes Two
Loop Hero
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – WINNER
Riders Republic
Subnautica: Below Zero

OUTSTANDING Gameplay Design, Franchise

Age of Empires IV
Far Cry 6
Metroid Dread – WINNER
Psychonauts 2
Subnautica: Below Zero

OUTSTANDING Gameplay Design, New IP

The Artful Escape
Cyber Shadow
Deathloop – WINNER
It Takes Two
Kena: Bridge of Spirits

OUTSTANDING Game, Classic Revival

Alan Wake Remastered
Diablo II: Resurrected
Grand Theft Auto: The Trilogy – The Definitive Edition
Mass Effect Legendary Edition – WINNER
Pokemon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl

OUTSTANDING Game, Franchise Action

Call of Duty: Vanguard
Far Cry 6
Halo Infinite – WINNER
Metroid Dread
Resident Evil Village

OUTSTANDING Game, Franchise Adventure

The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes
Hitman 3 – WINNER
Life is Strange: True Colors
Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
Sherlock Holmes Chapter One

OUTSTANDING Game, Franchise Family

Bowser’s Fury
Pac-Man 99
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – WINNER
WarioWare: Get it Together!

OUTSTANDING Game, Franchise Fighting

Guilty Gear Strive – WINNER
Melty Blood: Type Lumina
Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl
Pokemon Unite
Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown

OUTSTANDING Game, Franchise Racing

Dangerous Driving 2
F1 2021
Forza Horizon 5 – WINNER
Hot Wheels Unleashed
WRC 10

OUTSTANDING Game, Franchise Role Playing

Bravely Default II
Neo: The World Ends With You
Nier Replicant Ver. 1.22474487139
Shin Megami Tensei V
Tales of Arise – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Game, Franchise Sports

Madden NFL 22
Mario Golf: Super Rush
MLB The Show 21 – WINNER
NHL 22
Out of the Park Baseball 22

OUTSTANDING Game, Music or Performance-Based

Aerial_Knight’s Never Yield
Everhood
Just Dance 2022 – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Game, Original Action

Back 4 Blood
Bright Memory: Infinite
Cyber Shadow
It Takes Two – WINNER
Outriders

OUTSTANDING Game, Original Adventure

Death’s Door
Devotion
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
The Medium – WINNER
Mundaun

OUTSTANDING Game, Original Family

The Artful Escape
Chicory: A Colorful Tale
Hoa
Knockout City – WINNER
Lost in Random

OUTSTANDING Game, Original Fighting

Big Rumble Boxing: Creed Champions – WINNER
RetroMania Wrestling

OUTSTANDING Game, Original Racing

Circuit Superstars
Destruction AllStars – WINNER
RiMS Racing

OUTSTANDING Game, Original Role Playing

Cris Tales
Curse of the Dead Gods
The Forgotten City
The Good Life
Scarlet Nexus – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Game, Original Sports

Clap Hanz Golf
Dodgeball Academia
Riders Republic – WINNER
Skatebird

OUTSTANDING Game, Puzzle

Escape Simulator
I Expect You To Die 2
Little Nightmares II – WINNER
Maquette
TOEM
Unpacking

OUTSTANDING Game, Simulation

Farming Simulator 22
Hotel Magnate
Jurassic World Evolution 2 – WINNER
New Pokemon Snap
Starbase

OUTSTANDING Game, Special Class

Boyfriend Dungeon
Inscryption
Loop Hero
Subnautica: Below Zero – WINNER
Twelve Minutes

OUTSTANDING Game, Strategy

Age of Empires IV – WINNER
Buildings Have Feelings Too!
Demeo
Dice Legacy
Stronghold: Warlords

OUTSTANDING Graphics, Technical

Bowser’s Fury
Far Cry 6 – WINNER
Halo Infinite
It Takes Two
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

OUTSTANDING Lighting/Texturing

Call of Duty: Vanguard
The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes
Hoa
It Takes Two – WINNER
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
Little Nightmares II

OUTSTANDING Original Dramatic Score, Franchise

Far Cry 6
Halo Infinite – WINNER
Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
Nier Replicant Ver. 1.22474487139
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

OUTSTANDING Original Dramatic Score, New IP

Bright Memory: Infinite
Eldest Souls
Ender Lilies: Quietus of the Knights
The Good Life
Honor of Kings
The Medium – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Original Light Mix Score, Franchise

Life is Strange: True Colors
Little Nightmares II
Monster Hunter Stories 2: Wings of Ruin
Persona 5 Strikers
Psychonauts 2 – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Original Light Mix Score, New IP

The Artful Escape
Deathloop
It Takes Two
Kena: Bridge of Spirits – WINNER
Scarlet Nexus

OUTSTANDING Performance in a Comedy, Lead

The Artful Escape – Michael Johnston as “Francis Vendetti”
It Takes Two – Joseph Balderrama as “Cody”
It Takes Two – Annabelle Dowler as “May”
Psychonauts 2 – Richard Horvitz as “Raz” – WINNER
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – Jennifer Hale as “Rivet”

OUTSTANDING Performance in a Comedy, Supporting

It Takes Two – Joseph Balderrama as “Dr. Hakim”
It Takes Two – Grahame Fox as “Squirrel Chief”
Psychonauts 2 – Jack Black as “Helmut Fullbear”
Psychonauts 2 – Nikki Rapp as “Lili Zanotto”
Psychonauts 2 – Grace Kaufman as “Lizzie” – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Performance in a Drama, Lead

Before Your Eyes – Eric Edelstein as “Richard”
Deathloop – Jason E. Kelley as “Colt Vahn”
Deathloop – Ozioma Akagha as “Julianna Blake”
Far Cry 6 – Giancarlo Esposito as “Antón Castillo” – WINNER
Life is Strange: True Colors – Erika Mori as “Alex Chen”

OUTSTANDING Performance in a Drama, Supporting

Before Your Eyes – Stephen Friedrich as “Ferryman”
Far Cry 6 – Anthony Gonzalez as “Diego Castillo”
Kena: Bridge of Spirits – Sam Cavallaro as “Saiya”
Resident Evil Village – Maggie Robertson as “Lady Alcina Dimitrescu” – WINNER
Twelve Minutes – Willem Dafoe as “Father”

OUTSTANDING Song Collection

The Artful Escape
Far Cry 6
Just Dance 2022
Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – WINNER
Riders Republic

OUTSTANDING Song, Original or Adapted

The Good Life – “The Good Life”
League of Legends – “Burn It All Down”
Life is Strange: True Colors – “Broken Answerphone”
The Medium – “Voices”
Nier Replicant Ver. 1.22474487139 – “Ashes of Dreams”
Psychonauts 2 – “Cosmic I/Smell the Universe”
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – “Join Me at the Top” – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Sound Editing in a Game Cinema

The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes
Far Cry 6
League of Legends – “Before Dawn | Sentinels of Light”
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
Returnal – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Sound Effects

Age of Empires IV
Halo Infinite
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – WINNER
Returnal
Riders Republic

OUTSTANDING Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality

Hitman 3
I Expect You To Die 2
Resident Evil 4 VR – WINNER
Rhythm of the Universe: Ionia
Sniper Elite VR

OUTSTANDING Use of Sound, Franchise

Call of Duty: Vanguard
Far Cry 6
Hitman 3
Little Nightmares II
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Use of Sound, New IP

The Artful Escape
Bright Memory: Infinite
It Takes Two
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
Returnal – WINNER

OUTSTANDING Writing in a Comedy

The Artful Escape
The Good Life
It Takes Two
Psychonauts 2 – WINNER
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

OUTSTANDING Writing in a Drama

Before Your Eyes
Far Cry 6
Life is Strange: True Colors – WINNER
Little Nightmares II
Twelve Minutes

OUTSTANDING Game of the Year

Deathloop – WINNER
Far Cry 6
It Takes Two
Metroid Dread
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

Number of Awards Won

GAME TALLY

07 Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
05 Psychonauts 2
03 Deathloop
03 Metroid Dread
03 Resident Evil 4 VR
02 Far Cry 6
02 Halo Infinite
02 It Takes Two
02 Life is Strange: True Colors
02 Little Nightmares II
02 Resident Evil Village
02 Returnal
02 Tales of Arise
02 The Medium

GAMES WITH SINGLE WINS

01 Age of Empires IV
01 Big Rumble Boxing: Creed Champions
01 Destruction AllStars
01 Forza Horizon 5
01 Guilty Gear Strive
01 Hitman 3
01 Jurassic World Evolution 2
01 Just Dance 2022
01 Kena: Bridge of Spirits
01 Knockout City
01 Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
01 Mass Effect Legendary Edition
01 MLB The Show 21
01 Monster Hunter Rise
01 Riders Republic
01 Scarlet Nexus
01 Subnautica: Below Zero
01 The Artful Escape

DEVELOPER TALLY

07 Insomniac Games, Inc.
05 Double Fine Productions
04 Ubisoft
03 Arkane Studios
03 Armature Studio
03 Bandai Namco
03 Capcom
03 Nintendo EPD
03 MercurySteam
02 343 Industries
02 Bloober Team
02 Deck Nine
02 Hazelight Studios
02 Housemarque
02 Tarsier Studios

DEVELOPERS WITH SINGLE WINS

01 Arc System Works
01 Beethoven & Dinosaur
01 BioWare
01 Eidos Montreal
01 Ember Lab
01 Frontier Developments
01 IO Interactive
01 Lucid Games
01 Playground Games Ltd
01 Relic Entertainment
01 SIE San Diego Studio
01 Survios
01 Unknown Worlds Entertainment, Inc.
01 Velan Studios

PUBLISHER TALLY

11 Sony Interactive Entertainment
09 Xbox Game Studios
06 Bandai Namco
06 Capcom
04 Electronic Arts
04 Ubisoft
03 Bethesda Softworks LLC
03 Facebook
03 Nintendo
03 Square Enix
02 Bloober Team

PUBLISHERS WITH SINGLE WINS

01 Annapurna Interactive
01 Arc System Works
01 Ember Lab
01 Frontier Developments
01 IO Interactive
01 Survios
01 Unknown Worlds Entertainment, Inc.

INDIVIDUAL TALLY

03 Sébastien Mitton
02 Carlos Zarzuela Sánchez
02 Daniel Birczynski
02 Dinga Bakaba
02 Elliot Grossman
02 Jacobo Luengo
02 Jeremie Voillot
02 José María Navarro Herrera
02 Kevin Grow
02 Loic Couthier
02 Paul Mudra
02 Steve Ryder
02 Toivo Kallio

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS IN ALL CATEGORIES

Adam Lidbetter
Aimar Bergan
Akira Katano
Akira Yamaoka
Al Hastings
Alexander Sperring
Andreas Urwalek
Arkadiusz Reikowski
Arnaud Mametz
Ben Thaker-Fell
Berenger Fish
Brian Salazar
Carlos Zarzuela Sánchez
Carlos Zarzuela Sánchez
Casey Hudson
Christian Carriere
Daisuke Ishiwatari
Damien Laurent
Damien Quartz
Dana Nightingale
Daniel Birczynski
Daniel Birczynski
David Kalina
Dinga Bakaba
Dinga Bakaba
Dmitriy Butuzov
Elliot Grossman
Elliot Grossman
Erich Talaba
Eugene Elkin
Fernando Zazo Muñoz
Frank Ward
Gabe Cinquepalmi
Gauthier Roussel
Giancarlo Esposito
Grace Kaufman
Gregory Louden
Harry Krueger
Hilda Lidén
Hirokazu Kagawa
I Dewa Putu Berata
Igor Popov
Jack Parsons
Jacobo Luengo
Jacobo Luengo
Jason Villa
Jean-Baptiste Ferder
Jeremie Voillot
Jeremie Voillot
Jeremy Russo
Jerry Hook
Joel Yarger
Jonas Bötel
Jonathan Zimmerman
José María Navarro Herrera
José María Navarro Herrera
Josef Fares
Joseph Staten
Keita Iizuka
Kenji Anabuki
Kevin Grow
Kevin Grow
Kohei Rokugawa
Lauren Scott
Lewis Barn
Loic Couthier
Loic Couthier
Maggie Robertson
Manfred Neber
Marc Schaefgen
Marcus Ottvall
Marcus Smith
Mario Beltran
Mark Mothersbaugh
Mark Pacini
Marlena Babieno
Mattias Engström
Matthew Tomkinson
Maxime Montcalm
Max McGuire
Michel Tremouiller
Mike Brown
Mike Daly
Mike Fitzgerald
Minoru Iwamoto
Morimasa Sato
Nick Alex Taylor
Nick Livingston
Paul Mudra
Paul Mudra
Per Bergman
Peter Chan
Peter Kao
Peter McConnell
Piotr Babieno
Quinn Duffy
Richard Horvitz
Robert Svensson
Ross Tregenza
Ryan Greene
Sarah Wilson
Scott Thunelius
Sébastien Mitton
Sébastien Mitton
Sébastien Mitton
Sharad Gupta
Slava Sedovich
Steve McCrea
Steve Ryder
Steve Ryder
Steve Szczepkowski
Steven Brown
Takamasa Yamada
Theophany
Tim Schafer
Toivo Kallio
Toivo Kallio
Valerie Allen
Viktor Lidäng
Wataru Hokoyama
Yoshimasa Tanaka

Contact:
Thomas J. Allen
tallen at navgtr dot org
301-437-7880