ICYMI: Releases Sept. 18-24

NBA 2k17

Developed by Visual Concepts (http://www.vcentertainment.com/us)
Official Site: https://www.2k.com/games/nba-2k17

Destiny: Rise of Iron

Developed by Bungie (https://www.bungie.net)
Official Site: https://www.destinythegame.com/rise-of-iron

Shin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse

Developed by Atlus (http://atlus.com)
Official Site: http://www.atlus.com/smt4a

Forza Horizon 3

Developed by Playground Games (http://www.playground-games.com)
Official Site: http://forzamotorsport.net/en-us

Virginia

Developed by Variable State (http://variablestate.com)
Official Site: http://virginia.game

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Top Articles from the Week

Here’s our top picks from the web this week, including our favorite gaming industry stories, interviews and reviews!

In South Africa, indie games really are punk rock
by Nick Cowen (@witenoyze)

Pirates of the airwaves: How Sega won the hearts and minds of a generation
by Damien McFerran (@DamienMcFerran)

Inside the Troubled Development of Star Citizen
by Julian Benson (@jBenson)

The Challenging Design of EVENT[0]’s Insecure AI
by Jay Egger (@JayEggr)

How Devolver Digital is redefining videogame publishing
by Steven Messner (@stevenmessner)

Goodbye Killzone: Horizon Zero Dawn And Guerrilla’s New Frontier
interview with Hermen Hulst by Ben Hanson (@yozetty)

If you have an article that you’d like to include in a future highlight, email us at jandrews@gmail.com.

Posted in Uncategorized |

34th Annual Golden Joystick Award Nominees

e9adhefcmfeqs9slaept2e-650-80

The Golden Joystick Awards are back with their 34th annual awards program that lets the public vote on select games from the past year in 21 categories.  For the first time, the live event will be open to the public from indigO2 at London’s O2 Arena on Friday, November 18.

The nominees for this year are listed as follows (with publisher):

Best Original Game

Abzu – 505 Games
Firewatch – Panic
Furi – The Game Bakers
Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
Inside – Playdead
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
Quantum Break – Microsoft Studios
Soma – Frictional Games
Tom Clancy’s The Division – Ubisoft
The Witness – Thekla Inc.

Best Storytelling

Firewatch – Panic
Oxenfree – Night School Studio
Quantum Break – Microsoft Studios
Rise of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix
Soma – Frictional GAmes
Tales from the Borderlands – Telltale Games
The Witcher 3: Blood and Wine – CD Projekt
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Zero Time Dilemma – Aksys Games

Best Visual Design

Abzu – 505 Games
Battleborn – 2k Games
Brutal – Sony
Dark Souls 3 – Bandai Namco Entertainment
Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Firewatch – Panic
Furi – The Game Breakers
Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
Inside – Playdead
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst – Electronic Arts
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
Rise of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix
Soma – Frictional Games
Superhot – Superhot Team
The Witcher 3: Blood and Wine – CD Projekt
The Witness – Thekla Inc.
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Audio

Amplitude – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Fallout 4 – Bethesda Softworks
Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
I am Setsuna – Square Enix
Inside – Playdead
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
Star Wars Battlefront – Electronic Arts
Thumper – Drool
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Multiplayer Game

Broforce – Devolver Digital
Call of Duty Black Ops 3 – Activision
Dark Souls 3 – Bandai Namco Entertainment
FIFA 17 – EA Sports
Guild Wars 2: Heart of Thorns – ArenaNet
Halo 5: Guardians – Microsoft Studios
Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes – Steel Crate Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
PES 2017 – Konami
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft
Star Wars Battlefront – Electronic Arts
Street Fighter 5 – Capcom
Tom Clancy’s The Division – Ubisoft
World of Warships – Wargaming
Worms WMD – Team 17

Best Indie Game

Banner Saga 2 – Versus Evil
Firewatch – Panic
Furi – The Game Breakers
Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
Inside – Playdead
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Oxenfree – Night School Studio
Pony Island – Daniel Mullins Games
Starbound – Chucklefish Games
Stardew Valley – Chucklefish Games
Superhot – Superhot Team
The Witness – Thekla Inc.
Undertale – Toby Fox

Innovation of the Year

Guitar Hero Live – Activision
HTC Vive – HTC
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Oculus Rift – Oculus VR
Playstation VR – Sony
Pokemon GO – Nintendo/Niantic
Quantum Break – Microsoft Studios

Best Gaming Moment

Climbing the tallest building in Mirror’s Edge Catalyst – Electronic Arts
Flying the Falcon in Star Wars Battlefront – Electronic Arts
Play of the game in Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
Returning to Anor Londo in Dark Souls 3 – Bandai Namco Entertainment
The Brotherhood Of Steel arriving in Fallout 4 – Bethesda Softworks
The Car Chase in Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment
The ending of Inside – Playdead
Unleashing the BFG 9000 in Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Unlocking the secret of Psalm 46 in The Witness – Thekla Inc.

Most Wanted Game

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War 3 – Sega
Days Gone – Sony Interactive Entertainment
God of War – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Horizon Zero Dawn – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Mass Effect Andromeda – Electronic Arts
Resident Evil 7 – Capcom
Scalebound – Microsoft Studios
Sea of Thieves – Microsoft Studios
Shenmue 3 – Ys Net
Spider-Man – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Star Citizen – Cloud Imperium Games
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – Nintendo

Youtube Personality of the Year

Capgun Tom
Jesse Cox
Amy Lee
TWOSYNC
Samgladiator
Ashley Mariee
Blitzwinger
JMX
Spencer FC
Mr Woofless
Matt HD Gamer

Studio of the Year

343 Industries
Bethesda Game Studios
Blizzard
CD Projekt RED
Creative Assembly
Firaxis
From Software
Hello Games
id Software
Naughty Dog
Niantic

Gaming Platform of the Year

3DS – Nintendo
Apple iOS – Apple
Google Play – Google
PS4 – Sony
Steam – Valve Corporation
Xbox One – Microsoft

Game of the Year

Dark Souls 3 – Bandai Namco Entertainment
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided – Square Enix
Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Fallout 4 – Bethesda Softworks
Halo 5 – Microsoft Studios
Hitman – Square Enix
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
PES 2017 Konami
Pokemon GO – Nintendo/Niantic
Rise of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix
The Witness – Thekla Inc.
Total War: Warhammer – Sega
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment
XCOM 2 – 2K Games

Performance of the Year

Doug Cockle – The Witcher 3: Blood & Wine
Camilla Luddington – Rise of the Tomb Raider
Cissy Jones – Firewatch
Elia Toufexis – Far Cry Primal/Deus Ex Mankind Divided
Nolan North – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Rich Sommer – Firewatch
Shawn Ashmore – Quantum Break
Victoria Atkin – Assassin’s Creed: Syndicate

PlayStation Game of the Year

Abzu – 505 Games
Amplitude – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Firewatch – Panic
Gravity Rush Remastered – Sony Interactive Entertainment
I Am Setsuna – Square Enix
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Ratchet & Clank – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Salt and Sanctuary – Ska Studios
Severed – DrinkBox Studios
Street Fighter 5 – Capcom
The Last Guardian – Sony Interactive Entertainment
The Witness – Thekla Inc.
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Uncharted: The Nathan Drake Collection – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Yakuza 5 – Sega

Nintendo Game of the Year

Fire Emblem Fates – Nintendo
Kirby: Planet Robobot – Nintendo
The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes – Nintendo
Monster Hunter Generations – Capcom
Pokken Tournament – The Pokemon Company
Tokyo Mirage sessions #FE – Nintendo
Xenoblade Chronicles X – Nintendo
Yo-Kai Watch – Nintendo
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD – Nintendo

PC Game of the Year

Sid Meier’s Civilization 6 – 2K Games
Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Master of Orion: Conquer the Stars – Wargaming
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
Stardew Valley – Chucklefish Games
Sellaris – Paradox Interactive
Total War: Warhammer – Sega
Undertale – Toby Fox
World of Warships – Wargaming
XCOM 2 – 2K Games

Xbox Game of the Year

Ark: Survival Evolved – Studio Wildcard
Elite: Dangerous – Frontier Developments
Forza Horizon 3 – Microsoft Studios
Forza Motorsports 6 – Microsoft Studios
Halo 5: Guardians – Microsoft Studios
Inside – Playdead
Killer Instinct Season 3 – Microsoft Studios
Quantum Break – Microsoft Studios
ReCore – Microsoft Studios
Rise of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix

Competitive Game of the Year

Call of Duty Black Ops 3 – Activision
Counter Strike: Global Offensive – Valve Corporation
Dota 2 – Valve Corporation
FIFA 17 – EA Sports
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft – Blizzard Entertainment
Heroes of the Storm – Blizzard Entertainment
Killer Instinct Season 3 – Microsoft Studios
League of Legends – Riot Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
Smite – Hi-Rez Studios
Starcraft 2: Legacy of the Void – Blizzard Entertainment
Street Fighter 5 – Capcom

Competitive Play of the Year

Coldzera’s jumping AWP quad kill at MLG Columbus – CS:GO
s1mple’s double AWP noscope at ESL One Cologne – CS:GO
Huni quad kill at the 2015 World Championships – League of Legends
w33’s Sunstrike, Echo Stomp cancel and Tornado snipe – Dota 2
Suma1l’s clutch Sacred Arrow at The International 2016 – Dota 2
Justin Wong’s comeback against Flocker at EVO 2016 – Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
LI Joe’s V Trigger dodge at EVO 2016 – Street Fighter 5
Daigo’s ’magic pixel’ comeback at the Capcom Cup Final – Street Fighter 5

Best Handheld or Mobile Game

Alphabear – Spry Fox
Clash Royale – Supercell
Downwell – Devolver Digital
Fire Emblem Fates – Nintendo
Monster Hunter Generations – Capcom
Peter Panic – Adult Swim Games
Pokemon GO – Nintendo/Niantic
Severed – DrinkBox Studios
The Room 3 – Fireproof Studios
Zero Time Dilemma – Aksys Games

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , ,

ICYMI: Releases Sept. 11-17

Each week, we find the most recent and highly discussed new game releases to include in our blog segment, “In Case You Missed It“.

ReCore

Developed by Comcept (http://www.comcept.co.jp/en/) and Armature (http://www.armaturestudio.com)

Official Site: http://www.recoregame.com

Dragon Quest 7: Fragments of the Forgotten Past (remake)

Developed by Heartbeat, ArtePiazza (http://www.artepiazza.com)

Official Site: http://dragonquest7.nintendo.com

Event[0]

Developed by Ocelot Society (http://ocelotsociety.com)

Official Site: http://event0game.com

NHL 17

Developed by EA Canada (http://www.ea.com/ca)

Official Site: https://www.easports.com/nhl

Rive

Developed by Two Tribes (http://twotribes.com/)

Official Site: http://rivethegame.com/

Pac-Man Championship Edition 2

Developed by Bandai Namco (https://www.bandainamcoent.com)

Official Site: https://www.bandainamcoent.eu/product/pac-man-championship-edition-2/pc

Pro Evolution Soccer 2017

Developed by PES Productions

Official Site: https://www.konami.com/wepes/2017/eu/en/

Squareface

Developed by Van Cubo (http://vancubo.com)

Official Site: http://squarefacegame.com

NASCAR Heat Evolution

Developed by Monster Games (http://www.mgiracing.com)

Official Site: http://www.nascarheat.com

 

If you have a future title release you’d like to see us include, email us at jandrews@navgtr.org.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Top Articles from the Week

Here’s our top picks from the web this week, including our favorite gaming industry stories, interviews and reviews!

Dear Chris Metzen: Thank You
By Philip Kollar (@pkollar)

From Mega Man to Recore: The Legacy of Keiji Inafune
by Jared Petty (@pettycommajared)

Inside the Making of ‘BioShock’ Series With Creator Ken Levine
interview by Chris Suellentrop (@suellentrop)

The Story Behind Brotherhood, the Final Fantasy XV Anime
interview with Akio Ofuji by Alexa Ray Corriea (@AlexaRayC)

Review: Tahira: Echoes of the Astral Empire
by Patrick Hancock (@therealhancock)

toco toco Game Creator Special: Keiichiro Toyama
video interview with Keiichiro Toyama by toco toco

Failbetter co-founder Alexis Kennedy on indie storytelling and guest writing for BioWare interview by Joe Donnelly (@deaco2000)

The Designer Of RimWorld Is Here To Answer Your Questions
Q&A with Tynan Sylvester by the Kotaku Community

 

If you have an article that you’d like to include in a future highlight, email us at jandrews@gmail.com.

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized |

Top Articles from the Week

We’ve compiled a list of some of our favorite gaming industry stories, interviews, and reviews from the week!  If you have an article that you’d like to include in a future highlight, email us at jandrews@gmail.com.

The Man Behind Mario Explains Nintendo’s New iPhone Game
interview with Shigeru Miyamoto by Matt Peckman (@mattpeckman)

What It’s Like to Work On a Video Game Flop
interview with Steven Ashley by Luke Winkie (@luke_winkie)

Designing for Intentional Play
interview with Jamin Warren by Jen Helms (@jenrhelms)

How long does it take games to be cheap on Steam?
by Matt Sayer (@sezonguitar)

Versus Evil: “We’re establishing a new brand every time”
interview with Steve Escalante by Matthew Handrahan (@MattHandrahan)

“My biggest nightmare is waking up and realising we’ve not failed in a year”
interview with Ilkka Paananen by Dan Pearson (@Danbojones)

What Approach Should Nintendo Take With Its NX Reveal
by Thomas Whitehead (@ThomasBW84)

How I Deal With Imposter Syndrome
by Steve Bailey (@IBasteEvenly)

Is There Room for Couch Co-Op in a World Obsessed with Online Multiplayer?
by Shonté Daniels (@JohnnyxH)

When infinity gets boring: What went wrong with No Man’s Sky
by Douglas Heaven (@strwbilly)

Dishonored 2’s director on giving Corvo a voice and avoiding the “Deus Ex Effect”
by James Davenport (@MY_beards)

Alone With You Review
by Simone de Rochefort (@doomquasar)

Why Last-Gen’s Downloadable Games Are So Great
by Doc Burford (@ForgetAmnesia)

Posted in Uncategorized |

ICYMI: Releases Sept. 4-10

Each week, we find the most recent and highly discussed titles to include in our blog segment, “In Case You Missed It”.

The Tomorrow Children

Developed by Q-Games (http://www.q-games.com/)

Official Site: https://www.playstation.com/en-us/games/the-tomorrow-children-ps4/

Mother Russia Bleeds

Developed by Le Cartel Studio (http://lecartelstudio.com/)

Official Site: http://motherrussiableeds.com/

Dogos

Developed by OPQAM (http://www.opqam.com/)

Official Site: http://www.opqam.com/dogos.html

Just Sing

Developed by Ubisoft (https://www.ubisoft.com/)

Official Site: https://www.ubisoft.com/en-US/game/just-sing/

Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney − Spirit of Justice

Developed by Capcom (www.capcom.com/)

Official Site: http://www.ace-attorney.com/

UnBox

Developed by Prospect Games (http://www.prospectgames.co.uk/)

Official Site: http://www.unboxgame.com/

Trails of Cold Steel II

Developed by Nihon Falcom (http://www.falcom.co.jp/)

Official Site: http://trailsofcoldsteel.com/cs2/

Project Highrise

Developed by Kasedo Games (http://www.kasedogames.com)

Official Site: http://www.kasedogames.com/projecthighrise

If you have a future title release you’d like to see us include, email us at jandrews@navgtr.org.

Posted in Uncategorized |

2016-2017 Brochures and Postcards Sent

postcard-agents

Invitations to submit work (calls for entries) should be received in September.  If you were sent an electronic copy and would like a hard copy, please email tallen at navgtr dot org with your mailing address information.

Download Brochure

Download Agents Postcard

Download Developers Postcard

Posted in Entries | Tagged , , ,

Develop Announces UK and European Winners of 2016 Develop Awards

European-based magazine and website, Develop, recently announced the winners for their 2016 Develop Awards in 21 different categories during an event held alongside the Develop:Brighton conference.

These peer-selected wins for UK and European games developers highlight some of the industry’s best, based on creativity, teamwork, and innovation.  Categories also include several awards for additional types of technology and service companies within the games industry.

Polish development team, CD Projekt Red, took home the most with 4 awards, while Sam Barlow, creator of Her Story, added another 3 awards to his growing collection.

Famed Metal Gear Solid creator, Hideo Kojima, received this year’s Development Legend prize.

Winners and finalists are listed below:

New Games IP – PC/console

Her Story – Sam Barlow – WINNER

Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture – The Chinese Room
Quantum Break – Remedy Entertainment
Soma – Frictional Games
Tom Clancy’s The Division – Massive Entertainment
Until Dawn – Supermassive Games
Unravel – Coldwood Interactive

New Games IP – Mobile

Rival Kingdoms – Space Ape Games – WINNER

Battlehand – Another Place
DogBiscuit – Blackstaff Games
Omega Agent – Fireproof Games
Raceline CC – Rebellion
Safari Tales – Kuato Studios
Sandstorm: Pirate Wars – Ubisoft
Wonky Ship – Kiz Studios

Use of a Licence or IP

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – CD Projekt Red – WINNER

Batman: Arkham Knight – Rocksteady
Lego Dimensions – TT Games
Mad Max – Avalanche Studios
Star Wars: Twilight of the Republic – Ninja Theory
The Escapists: The Walking Dead – Mouldy Toof
Warhammer 40,000: Freeblade – Pixel Toys

Visual Arts

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – CD Projekt RED – WINNER

Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture – The Chinese Room
Dungeon of the Endless – Amplitude Studios
Quantum Break – Remedy Entertainment
Project CARS – Slightly Mad Studios
The Climb – Crytek
Unravel – Coldwood Interactive
Until Dawn – Supermassive Games

Audio Accomplishment

Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture – The Chinese Room – WINNER

Quantum Break – Remedy Entertainment
Soma – Frictional Games
Star Wars Battlefront – EA DICE
Sublevel Zero – Sigtrap Games
The Witcher 3 – CD Projekt RED
Unravel – Coldwood Interactive
Until Dawn – Supermassive Games

Use of Narrative

Her Story – Sam Barlow – WINNER

Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture – The Chinese Room
Quantum Break – Remedy Entertainment
Reigns – Nerial
RuneScape – Jagex
Soma  – Frictional Games
The Witcher 3 –  CD Projekt RED
Until Dawn – Supermassive Games

Design & Creativity Tool

Wwise – Audiokinetic – WINNER

Dehumaniser – Krotos
Enlighten – Geomerics
Fabric – Tazman Audio
Granite – Graphine Software
SpeedTree For Games – SpeedTree
Substance Painter 2 – Allegorithmic
Yebis 3 – Silicon Studio

Production Tool

Perforce – Perforce Software – WINNER

Favro – Hansoft
GameBench – GameBench
Gamelift – Amazon
GameSparks – GameSparks
Marmalade Platform – Marmalade Technologies
Simplygon – Donya Labs
Umbra 3 – Umbra Software

Engine

Unreal Engine 4 – Epic Games – WINNER

CryEngine – Crytek
GameMaker: Studio – YoYo Games
GameGuru – The Game Creators
Lumberyard – Amazon
PlayCanvas – PlayCanvas
Stingray – Autodesk
Unity 5 – Unity Technologies

Creative Outsourcer – Audio

Side – The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

93 Steps – Warhammer 40,000: Regicide
High Score Productions – War Thunder trailer
Nimrod Productions – Horizon: Zero Dawn trailer
Soundcuts – Quantum Break
The Audio Guys – Forza Motorsport 6

Creative Outsourcer – Visual & Development

D3T – The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (PS4) – WINNER

Audiomotion – Quantum Break
Dimensional Imaging – Quantum Break
Axis – Halo 5 Opening
Realtime UK – Rare Replay intro
Cubic Motion – Hellblade GDC demo

Services

Player Research – WINNER

DeltaDNA
Fireteam
Flipbook
Keywords Studios
Sperasoft

QA & Localisation

Testology – WINNER

Localize Direct
Lollipop Robot
MoGI Group
Testronic
Univerally Speaking
VMC

Recruiter

Amiqus – WINNER

Aardvark Swift
Avatar Games Recruitment
CV Bay
Datascope
OPM
Skillsearch

Publishing Hero

Devolver Digital – WINNER

All 4 Games
BadLand Games UK
Curve Studios
ID@Xbox
KISS
SCEE Strategic Content
Team17

Micro Studio

Sam Barlow – WINNER

Acid Nerve
Dreamloop Games
Frictional Games
Guerilla Tea
Mouldy Toof
Squarehead Studios
Wales Interactive

Independent Studio

CD Projekt Red – WINNER

Codemasters
Remedy Entertainment
Rovio
Space Ape Games
Supercell
Supermassive Games
The Chinese Room

In-House Studio

Rocksteady – WINNER

Creative Assembly
EA DICE
FreeStyle Games
IO Interactive
Massive Entertainment
TT Games

New Studio

Triangular Pixels – WINNER

A Fox What I Drew
No Code Studio
Sigtrap Games
Torque Studios
Unicube
West Coast Studios

Studio of the Year

CD Projekt Red

Development Legend

Hideo Kojima

– For the official list of winners: http://www.develop-online.net/news/cd-projekt-red-and-sam-barlow-storm-2016-develop-awards/0222255

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

PAX South Caucus 2016

Highlights from the 2016 caucus. A mock Iowa caucus was held at the Penny Arcade Expo, a gaming festival drawing tens of thousands.

The caucus event was titled, “Decision 2016: Vote on Game ‘War of Awards’ or Donald Trump,” organized by the National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers (NAVGTR) for the Official PAX panel schedule.

Presenters included Larry Asberry Jr., Vanessa Fernandez, Colby Sites, Justen Andrews, Geoff Mendicino, and George Wood.

A 450-seat room was packed with 332 caucus-goers.

Game players expressed who they thought should win the industry D.I.C.E. and Game Developers Choice Awards. The crowd established fan-favorite front-runners such as “The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt” for Achievement in Character (DICE), “Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain” for Game Design (GDC), “Undertale” for Innovation (GDC), and “Ori and the Blind Forest” developer Moon Studios for Best Debut (GDC).

In the final vote, “Fallout 4” won Game of the Year.

The National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers announces its own nominations February 9. Subscribe at navgtr.org for updates.

Posted in 2015, Events, Expo, Videos, Voting | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2015 Winners

feature-iwatani

PRESS RELEASE

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT: THOMAS J. ALLEN

PHONE: 301-437-7880

E-MAIL: INFO AT NAVGTR DOT ORG

 

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT WINS 14 NAVGTR AWARDS

 

San Francisco, CA (March 21, 2016) / NAVGTR CORP. – The National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers, a 501(c)(3) non-profit media organization, has announced winners for its 15th annual awards program honoring video game art, technology, and production.

 

The biggest winner is The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt with 14 wins, falling just short of The Last of Us’ record 15 wins from two years ago.  Rise of the Tomb Raider and Tales from the Borderlands were the second biggest winners with 4 wins each.

 

Three games won three awards each: Star Wars Battlefront, Splatoon, and Life is Strange.  Four games won two awards each:  Super Mario Maker, Rocket League, Crypt of the Necrodancer, and Bloodborne.

 

By developer, CD Projekt Red led with 14 awards.  Nintendo won six.  Telltale, Gearbox, and Crystal Dynamics won four awards each.  Other top developers were Electronic Arts, Dontnod Entertainment, Psyonix, From Software, and Brace Yourself Games.

 

By publisher, CD Projekt led with 14 awards.  Square Enix and Nintendo won seven each.  Other top publishers were 2K, Telltale, Electronic Arts, Warner Bros, Sony Computer Entertainment, Psyonix, and Brace Yourself Games.

 

Fifty-six creative, technical, and genre award categories recognize achievement in animation, art direction, character design, controls, game design, game engineering, musical score, sound effects, writing, and more as seen at http://navgtr.org

 

This year’s Honorary Award recipients are Toru Iwatani, creator of Pac-Man, and Mark DeLoura, for developing programs for children to explore coding.

 

NAVGTR strongly supports the IGDA Developer Credit special interest group (SIG) at http://igda.org/devcredit to improve crediting practices.

 

All titles, characters, likenesses, and indictia are copyrights or trademarks of their respective owners. All rights reserved.

 

ABOUT NAVGTR CORP.

 

NAVGTR Corp.(TM) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation devoted to promoting and recognizing game developers, including the Developer of the Day on twitter.com/navgtr

 

The general voting body of reviewers, journalists, analysts, and writers includes contributors for such varied outlets as Austin American-Statesman, Break, Chicago Sun-Times, CNN, Futurenet, Gamespot, GamesRadar, Gaming Illustrated, Geek, IGN, Los Angeles Times, Machinima, MMO PRG, Moody’s, NBC, New Gamer Nation, New York Times, Nintendo World Report, The Ottawa Citizen, PC Gamer, Polygon, Salon, San Jose Mercury-News, Terminal Gamer, USA Today, The Vancouver Sun, Wired News, and hundreds more.

 

http://www.facebook.com/navgtrawards

http://www.twitter.com/navgtr

http://charts.navgtr.org

http://navgtr.org

 

GAME OF THE YEAR
Batman: Arkham Knight
Bloodborne
Fallout 4
Splatoon
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

ANIMATION, ARTISTIC
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Fallout 4
King’s Quest Chapter I: A Knight To Remember
Kirby and the Rainbow Curse
Rise of the Tomb Raider – WINNER

ANIMATION, TECHNICAL
Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Dying Light
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
The Order: 1886
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

ART DIRECTION, PERIOD INFLUENCE
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Fallout 4
The Order: 1886
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

ART DIRECTION, FANTASY
Bloodborne
Ori and the Blind Forest
Rocket League
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER
Yoshi’s Woolly World

ART DIRECTION, CONTEMPORARY
Batman: Arkham Knight
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Fallout 4
Life is Strange
Rise of the Tomb Raider – WINNER

CAMERA DIRECTION IN A GAME ENGINE
Batman: Arkham Knight
Fallout 4
Mortal Kombat X
The Order: 1886
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

CHARACTER DESIGN
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Batman: Arkham Knight
Evolve
Fallout 4
Life is Strange – WINNER

CONTROL DESIGN, 2D OR LIMITED 3D
Axiom Verge
Super Mario Maker – WINNER

CONTROL DESIGN, 3D
Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask
Splatoon – WINNER
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

CONTROL PRECISION
Batman: Arkham Knight
Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Halo 5: Guardians
Ori and the Blind Forest
Rocket League – WINNER

COSTUME DESIGN
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Fallout 4
Final Fantasy Type-0 HD
The Order: 1886
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

DIRECTION IN A GAME CINEMA
Fallout 4
Life is Strange
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
The Order: 1886
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

GAME DESIGN, NEW IP
Bloodborne
Life is Strange
Pillars of Eternity
Splatoon – WINNER
Undertale

GAME DESIGN, FRANCHISE
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Fallout 4
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

GAME ENGINEERING
Bloodborne
Fallout 4
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
Super Mario Maker
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

GRAPHICS, TECHNICAL
Fallout 4
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
Rise of the Tomb Raider
Star Wars Battlefront – WINNER
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

INNOVATION IN GAME TECHNOLOGY
ANT VR
Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Grow Home
Guitar Hero Live
Valve Steam Controller – WINNER

LIGHTING/TEXTURING
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Batman: Arkham Knight
Dying Light
Rise of the Tomb Raider – WINNER
Star Wars Battlefront

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, NEW IP
Axiom Verge
Crypt of the Necrodancer
Galak-Z: The Dimensional
Life is Strange – WINNER
Undertale

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, FRANCHISE
Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number
King’s Quest Chapter I: A Knight To Remember
The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask
Tales from the Borderlands – WINNER
Tales of Zestiria

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, NEW IP
Bloodborne – WINNER
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Grey Goo
The Order: 1886
Pillars of Eternity

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, FRANCHISE
Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Halo 5: Guardians
Killer Instinct Season 2
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY, LEAD
Minecraft: Story Mode – Catherine Taber as “Jesse”
Oddworld: New ‘n’ Tasty! – Lorne Lanning as “Abe”
Tales from the Borderlands – Troy Baker as “Rhys” – WINNER

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY, SUPPORTING
Minecraft: Story Mode – Martha Plimpton as “Olivia”
Tales from the Borderlands – Erin Yvette as “Sasha” – WINNER
Xenoblade Chronicles X – Chris Cason as “Tatsu”

PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA, LEAD
Fallout 4 – Brian T. Delaney as “Male Player Character”
Her Story – Viva Seifert as “Wife”
The Order: 1886 – Steve West as “Grayson / Sir Galahad”
Rise Of The Tomb Raider – Camilla Luddington as “Lara Croft”
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Doug Cockle as “Geralt” – WINNER

PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA, SUPPORTING
Batman: Arkham Knight – John Noble as “Scarecrow”
Batman: Arkham Knight – Mark Hamill as “Joker” – WINNER
Fallout 4 – Stephen Russell as “Codsworth/Nick Valentine”
Until Dawn – Brett Dalton as “Mike”
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – William Roberts as “Uncle Vesemir”

SONG, ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED
Devil’s Third – “Bleed Out”
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Mourning Tree”
Fallout 4 – “Good Neighbor”
Life is Strange – “To All of You” – WINNER
Rare Replay – “Opening Number”

SONG COLLECTION
Fallout 4
Life is Strange
Rock Band 4 – WINNER

SOUND EDITING IN A GAME CINEMA
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Bloodborne
Fallout 4
The Order: 1886
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

SOUND EFFECTS
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Fallout 4
The Order: 1886
Rise of the Tomb Raider
Star Wars Battlefront – WINNER

USE OF SOUND, NEW IP
Crypt of the Necrodancer – WINNER
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Evolve
The Order: 1886
Until Dawn

USE OF SOUND, FRANCHISE
Fallout 4
King’s Quest Chapter I: A Knight To Remember
Rise of the Tomb Raider
Star Wars Battlefront – WINNER
Super Mario Maker

WRITING IN A COMEDY
Minecraft: Story Mode
Tales from the Borderlands – WINNER

WRITING IN A DRAMA
Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Fallout 4
Her Story
Life is Strange
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER

GAME, CLASSIC REVIVAL
Grim Fandango Remastered
The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask – WINNER
Rare Replay

GAME, MUSIC OR PERFORMANCE-BASED
Crypt of the Necrodancer – WINNER
Guitar Hero Live
Rock Band 4

GAME, ORIGINAL ACTION
Bloodborne – WINNER
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime

GAME, ORIGINAL ADVENTURE
Life is Strange
Ori and the Blind Forest – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL FAMILY
Donut County
Splatoon – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL FIGHTING
no nominations

GAME, ORIGINAL RACING
Fast Racing Neo
Project CARS – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL ROLE PLAYING
Pillars of Eternity
Undertale – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL SPORTS
iDARB
Rocket League – WINNER

GAME, FRANCHISE ACTION
Batman: Arkham Knight
Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Just Cause 3
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain – WINNER
Transformers: Devastation

GAME, FRANCHISE ADVENTURE
Rise of the Tomb Raider – WINNER
Tales from the Borderlands

GAME, FRANCHISE FAMILY
Lego Dimensions
Super Mario Maker – WINNER
Yoshi’s Woolly World

GAME, FRANCHISE FIGHTING
Killer Instinct Season 2
Mortal Kombat X – WINNER

GAME, FRANCHISE RACING
F1 2015
Forza Motorsport 6 – WINNER
Need for Speed

GAME, FRANCHISE ROLE PLAYING
Fallout 4
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – WINNER
Xenoblade Chronicles X

GAME, FRANCHISE SPORTS
MLB 15: The Show
NBA 2K16 – WINNER
PES 2016

GAME, ESPORTS
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Heroes of the Storm
Killer Instinct Season 2
Mortal Kombat X
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U – WINNER

GAME, PUZZLE
Her Story – WINNER
Lines the Game

GAME, SIMULATION
Fallout Shelter
Kerbal Space Program – WINNER
Prison Architect

GAME, SPECIAL CLASS
The Talos Principle: Road to Gehenna – WINNER
You Must Build a Boat

GAME, STRATEGY
Invisible, Inc.
Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes – WINNER
Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void

HONORARY AWARD
Toru Iwatani, creator of Pac-Man
Mark DeLoura, for developing programs for children to explore coding

 

 

Leading Winners by Title

 

14 The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

04 Tales from the Borderlands

04 Rise of the Tomb Raider

03 Star Wars Battlefront

03 Splatoon

03 Life is Strange

02 Super Mario Maker

02 Rocket League

02 Crypt Of The Necrodancer

02 Bloodborne

01 Valve Steam Controller

01 Undertale

01 The Talos Principle: Road To Gehenna

01 The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask

01 Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

01 Rock Band 4

01 Project CARS

01 Ori And The Blind Forest

01 NBA 2K16

01 Mortal Kombat X

01 Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain

01 Kerbal Space Program

01 Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes

01 Her Story

01 Batman: Arkham Knight – Mark Hamill as “Joker”

 

 

 

Leading Winners by Developer

 

14 CD Projekt Red

06 Nintendo

04 Telltale, Gearbox

04 Crystal Dynamics

03 Electronic Arts

03 Dontnod Entertainment

02 Psyonix

02 From Software

02 Brace Yourself Games

01 Visual Concepts

01 Valve

01 Toby Fox

01 Steel Crate Games

01 Squad

01 Slightly Mad Studios

01 Sam Barlow

01 Rocksteady Studios

01 NetherRealm Studios

01 Moon Studios

01 Kojima Productions

01 Harmonix

01 Grezzo

01 Croteam

01 Bandai Namco Entertainment, Sora Ltd.

 

 

Leading Winners by Publisher

 

14 CD Projekt

07 Square Enix

07 Nintendo

05 2K (including 2K Sports)

04 Telltale

03 Electronic Arts

02 Warner Bros.

02 Sony Computer Entertainment

02 Psyonix

02 Brace Yourself Games

01 Valve

01 Toby Fox

01 Steel Crate Games

01 Squad

01 Sam Barlow

01 Microsoft Game Studios

01 Mad Catz/Harmonix

01 Konami Digital Entertainment

01 Devolver Digital

01 Bandai Namco

 

 

Individual Recipients Presumed Eligible

 

Aleksandra Motyka,

Allen Pestaluky,

Andy Tudor,

Arkadiusz Borowik,

Arne Schober,

Balázs Török,

Bartosz Von Ochman,

Ben Kane,

Brandon Fernández,

Brandon Russell,

Brenoch Adams,

Brian Fetter,

Christopher Birger,

Cris Velasco,

David Jegutidse,

David Jegutidse,

Doug Cockle,

Ed Boon,

Erin Yvette,

Grzegorz Mocarski,

Gustav Rathsman,

Gustav Rathsman,

Hideo Kojima,

Hidetaka Miyazaki

Jakub Szamałek,

Jamie Bury,

Jared Emerson-Johnson,

Jonathan Morali (Syd matters),

Jonathan Morali (Syd matters),

Karolina Stachyra,

Kenichirō Imaizumi,

Kenny Laurent,

Konrad Tomaszkiewicz,

Konrad Tomaszkiewicz,

Krzysztof Krzyścin,

Kuba Pietrzak (Juice),

Marcin Przybyłowicz,

Marian Chomiak,

Mark Hamill,

Martin Wöhrer,

Martin Wöhrer,

Masahiro Sakurai,

Michael Wandmacher,

Mikolai Stroinski,

Noah Hughes,

Nobuyoshi Suzuki,

Paweł Mielniczuk,

Paweł Świerczyński,

Paweł Świerczyński,

Philip Eriksson,

Philip Eriksson,

Piotr Krzywonosiuk,

Piotr Krzywonosiuk,

Ryan Amon,

Ryan Clark,

Sam Barlow,

Sarah Hebbler,

Satoko Okada,

Shigeru Miyamoto,

Stephen Viljoen,

Takashi Tezuka,

Thomas Mahler,

Toby Fox,

Troy Baker,

Tsubasa Sakaguchi,

Tsukasa Saitō,

Yosuke Oshino,

Yuka Kitamura,

Yusuke Amano,

Posted in 2015, Game of the Year | Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Developer Credit SIG Agenda

igda-newsletter

The Developer Credit SIG will be making announcements at the IGDA Networking Event at 6pm March 15 in the Children’s Creativity Museum across the street from the Moscone Center South Hall.

On display will be the cumulative nomination estimates for the longest running American awards, with two of the longest running British award groups added next year. Each year, as credit records improve and new years of data are added, the rankings for career nominations by people, games, and companies will be adjusted.

The raw data released so far is available at igda.org/devcredit and you can interact with awards data at charts.navgtr.org to make custom charts and graphs comparing developer track records.

IGDA members can RSVP at https://2016igdagdc.eventbrite.com

In addition to the announcements, as an attendee you will be able to actively participate in video testimonials of your Developer Heroes and caucus on their behalf to make bold predictions for the Game Developer’s Choice Awards (March 16), Game Audio Network Guild Awards (March 17), and National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers (March 21).

The following categories will feature live discussion and prediction voting:

GDC BEST NARRATIVE
• Her Story
• The Witcher 3
• Life is Strange
• Undertale
• The Beginner’s Guide

GANG BEST ORIGINAL INSTRUMENTAL
• Assassin’s Creed Syndicate – “The Assassin’s Two Step”
• Star Wars Battlefront – “Sullust, Born from the Ash and into War”
• Revelation Online – “The Chosen”
• Ori and the Blind Forest – “Main Theme”
• The Order: 1886 – “Knights’ Theme”

NAVGTR CONTROL DESIGN, 3D
• Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
• Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
• The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask
• Splatoon
• The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

GDC BEST DESIGN
• Rocket League
• Metal Gear Solid V
• Bloodborne
• Fallout 4
• Splatoon

NAVGTR GAME DESIGN, NEW IP
• Bloodborne
• Life is Strange
• Pillars of Eternity
• Splatoon
• Undertale

GANG AUDIO OF THE YEAR
• Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
• Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void
• Destiny: The Taken King
• Ori and the Blind Forest
• Until Dawn
• Battlefield: Hardline

GDC BEST AUDIO
• Star Wars Battlefront
• Ori and the Blind Forest
• Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
• Metal Gear Solid V
• Crypt of the NecroDancer

GDC GAME OF THE YEAR
• Fallout 4
• The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
• Metal Gear Solid V: Phantom Pain
• Bloodbourne
• Rocket League

GANG BEST ORIGINAL SONG: POP
• Killer Instinct: Season 2 – “I’m Back (to Rise!)”
• Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Mourning Tree”
• Call of Duty: Black Ops III – “Snakeskin Boots”
• Sword Coast Legends – “The Path of Destiny”
• Devil’s Third – “Bleed Out”

NAVGTR SONG, ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED
• Devil’s Third – “Bleed Out”
• Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Mourning Tree”
• Fallout 4 – “Good Neighbor”
• Life is Strange – “To All of You”
• Rare Replay – “Opening Number”

GANG BEST CINEMATIC CUTSCENE AUDIO
• Star Wars Battlefront
• Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void
• Ori and the Blind Forest
• The Order: 1886
• Destiny: The Taken King

NAVGTR PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA, LEAD
• Fallout 4 – Brian T. Delaney as “Male Player Character”
• Her Story – Viva Seifert as “Wife”
• The Order: 1886 – Steve West as “Grayson / Sir Galahad”
• Rise Of The Tomb Raider – Camilla Luddington as “Lara Croft”
• The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Doug Cockle as “Geralt”

NAVGTR PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA, SUPPORTING
• Batman: Arkham Knight – John Noble as “Scarecrow”
• Batman: Arkham Knight – Mark Hamill as “Joker”
• Fallout 4 – Stephen Russell as “Codsworth/Nick Valentine”
• Until Dawn – Brett Dalton as “Mike”
• The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – William Roberts as “Uncle Vesemir”

NAVGTR USE OF SOUND, NEW IP
• Crypt of the Necrodancer
• Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
• Evolve
• The Order: 1886
• Until Dawn

GANG BEST AUDIO FOR AN INDIE GAME
• Gathering Sky
• SOMA
• Broken Age
• Prune
• Nova-111

Get a preview of the caucus experience at http://tinyurl.com/caucusroars

If you are talented at camera movement and would like to help shoot single camera video, please contact tallen at navgtr dot org.

Please remember in the heat of argument to maintain adherence to the GDC Code of Conduct. We look forward to a vibrant discussion about games and credits!

Posted in Credits, Events, Expo, Museums, Voting | Tagged , ,