War of Awards

Create your own user feedback survey

Posted in War of Awards | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Predict the winners!

Create your own user feedback survey

Posted in 2016, Uncategorized, Voting |

Nominee List for 2016

PRESS RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
CONTACT: THOMAS J. ALLEN
PHONE: 301-437-7880
E-MAIL: info at navgtr dot org

DISHONORED 2 IS MOST HONORED WITH NAVGTR NOMINATIONS

Austin, TX (February 14, 2017) / NAVGTR CORP. — The National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers, a non-profit media organization, has announced nominations for its 16th annual awards program honoring video game art, technology, and production.

GAME OF THE YEAR
Dark Souls III
Inside
Overwatch
Pokemon Go
Stardew Valley
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

ANIMATION, ARTISTIC
Abzu
Dishonored 2
Far Cry Primal
Inside
The Last Guardian

ANIMATION, TECHNICAL
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Gears of War 4
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

ART DIRECTION, PERIOD INFLUENCE
Assassin’s Creed Chronicles: India
The Banner Saga 2
Dishonored 2
Far Cry Primal
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine

ART DIRECTION, FANTASY
Darkest Dungeon
Final Fantasy XV
The Last Guardian
Owlboy
Titanfall 2

ART DIRECTION, CONTEMPORARY
DOOM
Forza Horizon 3
Inside
Tom Clancy’s The Division
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

CAMERA DIRECTION IN A GAME ENGINE
Chronos
Dishonored 2
Final Fantasy XV
Inside
Republique

CHARACTER DESIGN
Dishonored 2
DOOM
The Last Guardian
Overwatch
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

CONTROL DESIGN, 2D OR LIMITED 3D
Headlander
Mario & Luigi Paper Jam
Pac-Man Championship Edition 2
Severed
Unravel

CONTROL DESIGN, 3D
Abzu
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Metroid Prime: Federation Force
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst

CONTROL DESIGN, VR
Eagle Flight
Eve: Valkyrie
House of the Dying Sun
RIGS: Mechanized Combat League
Superhot VR

CONTROL PRECISION
Battlefield 1
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Forza Horizon 3
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst

COSTUME DESIGN
Atelier Sophie: The Alchemist of the Mysterious Book
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Dishonored 2
Odin Sphere Leifthrasir
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine

DIRECTION IN A GAME CINEMA
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Dishonored 2
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Quantum Break
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

DIRECTION IN VIRTUAL REALITY
Adr1ft
Batman: Arkham VR
Edge of Nowhere
Here They Lie
Until Dawn: Rush of Blood

GAME DESIGN, NEW IP
Dead by Daylight
Inside
The Last Guardian
Overwatch
Republique

GAME DESIGN, FRANCHISE
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Forza Horizon 3
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
XCOM 2

GAME ENGINEERING
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Pokemon Go
Stellaris
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GRAPHICS, TECHNICAL
Battlefield 1
DOOM
Forza Horizon 3
The Last Guardian
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

INNOVATION IN GAME TECHNOLOGY
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
DOOM
Eagle Flight
HTC Vive
No Man’s Sky

LIGHTING/TEXTURING
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Quantum Break
Titanfall 2
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, NEW IP
Furi
Hyper Light Drifter
Overcooked
Overwatch
Stardew Valley

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, FRANCHISE
Kirby: Planet Robobot
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst
Pac-Man Championship Edition 2
Plants Vs. Zombies: Garden Warfare 2
Ratchet & Clank

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, NEW IP
Tom Clancy’s The Division
The Last Guardian
Severed
Stellaris
Virginia

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, FRANCHISE
Dark Souls III
Dishonored 2
Mafia III
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Watch Dogs 2

PERFORMANCE IN A SPORTS GAME
FIFA 17 – Adetomiwa Edun as “Alex Hunter”
NBA 2K17 – Michael B. Jordan as “Justice Young”
WWE 2K17 – Michael Cole as “Himself”

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY, LEAD
King’s Quest: The Good Knight – Christopher Lloyd as “King Graham”
Ratchet & Clank – James Arnold Taylor as “Ratchet”

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY, SUPPORTING
Ratchet & Clank – Jim Ward as “Qwark”
King’s Quest: The Good Knight – Wallace Shawn as “Manny”
Lego Marvel’s Avengers – Stan Lee as “Himself”
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Harrison Ford as “Han Solo”
Tokyo Mirage Sessions #FE – Inori Minase as “Tsubasa”

PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA, LEAD
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare – Brian Bloom as “Nick Reyes”
Firewatch – Cissy Jones as “Delilah”
Firewatch – Rich Sommer as “Henry”
Mafia III – Alex Hernandez as “Lincoln Clay”
Quantum Break – Shawn Ashmore as “Jack Joyce”

PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA, SUPPORTING
Darkest Dungeon – Wayne June as “Narrator”
Final Fantasy XV – Amy Shiels as “Lunafreya”
Quantum Break – Aiden Gillen as “Paul Serene”
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Emily Rose as “Elena Fisher”
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine – MyAnna Buring as “Anna Henrietta”

SONG, ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED
Civilization VI – “Sogno di Volare”
Dishonored 2 – “Gold Dust Woman”
Final Fantasy XV – “Stand By Me”
The Flame in the Flood – “What We Leave Behind”

SONG COLLECTION
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Dead Rising 4
Dishonored 2
Forza Horizon 3
Mafia III

SOUND MIXING IN VIRTUAL REALITY
Adr1ft
The Climb
Edge of Nowhere
The Lab
Until Dawn: Rush of Blood

SOUND EDITING IN A GAME CINEMA
Battlefield 1
Dark Souls III
Dishonored 2
Gears of War 4
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

SOUND EFFECTS
Battlefield 1
Dishonored 2
Far Cry Primal
MLB The Show 16
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

USE OF SOUND, NEW IP
Dead by Daylight
Tom Clancy’s The Division
The Flame in the Flood
Inside
Quantum Break

USE OF SOUND, FRANCHISE
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Far Cry Primal
Mafia III
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

WRITING IN A COMEDY
Day of the Tentacle Remastered
Headlander
Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives
King’s Quest – Chapter 3: Once Upon a Climb
Mario & Luigi Paper Jam

WRITING IN A DRAMA
1979 Revolution: Black Friday
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Firewatch
Quantum Break
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAME, CLASSIC REVIVAL
Day of the Tentacle Remastered
DOOM
Master of Orion
Odin Sphere Leifthrasir
Resident Evil Zero HD Remaster

GAME, MUSIC OR PERFORMANCE-BASED
Audioshield
Rhythm Heaven Megamix
Thumper

GAME, ORIGINAL ACTION
Adr1ft
Hyper Light Drifter
The Lab
Overwatch
Republique

GAME, ORIGINAL ADVENTURE
1979 Revolution: Black Friday
Edge of Nowhere
Firewatch
Here They Lie
The Last Guardian

GAME, ORIGINAL FAMILY
The Flame in the Flood
Owlboy
Song of the Deep

GAME, ORIGINAL FIGHTING
no nominations

GAME, ORIGINAL RACING
Radial-G: Racing Revolved
Sebastien Loeb Rally Evo

GAME, ORIGINAL ROLE PLAYING
Darkest Dungeon
Tom Clancy’s The Division
Grand Kingdom
I Am Setsuna
Tyranny

GAME, ORIGINAL SPORTS
no nominations

GAME, FRANCHISE ACTION
Battlefield 1
Dishonored 2
DOOM
HITMAN
Titanfall 2

GAME, FRANCHISE ADVENTURE
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney – Spirit of Justice
Salt and Sanctuary
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Watch Dogs 2
Zero Time Dilemma

GAME, FRANCHISE FAMILY
Dragon Quest Builders
Lego Marvel’s Avengers
Pokemon Go
Ratchet & Clank
Super Mario Run

GAME, FRANCHISE FIGHTING
The King of Fighters XIV
Street Fighter V
EA Sports UFC 2
WWE 2K17

GAME, FRANCHISE RACING
Dirt Rally
F1 2016
Forza Horizon 3
NASCAR Heat Evolution
Trackmania Turbo

GAME, FRANCHISE ROLE PLAYING
The Banner Saga 2
Bravely Second: End Layer
Dark Souls III
Final Fantasy XV
Shin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse

GAME, FRANCHISE SPORTS
FIFA 17
Madden NFL 17
MLB The Show 16
NBA 2K17
NHL 17

GAME, ESPORTS
Counter Strike: Global Offensive
Dota 2
Overwatch
Rocket League
Street Fighter V

GAME, PUZZLE
Deus Ex Go
Quadrilateral Cowboy
Stephen’s Sausage Roll
The Turing Test
The Witness

GAME, SIMULATION
Planet Coaster
Starbound
Stardew Valley

GAME, SPECIAL CLASS
Abzu
Overcooked
That Dragon, Cancer

GAME, STRATEGY
Civilization VI
Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright
XCOM 2

Nominees were determined by 1,195 press voters in 60 competitive categories. Voters nearly doubled in numbers from last year.

 

The nominees for GAME OF THE YEAR are:

 

Dark Souls III

Inside

Overwatch

Pokemon Go

Stardew Valley

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

 

The leader in nominations (19) is Dishonored 2, followed by Uncharted 4 with 16 nods and DOOM with 13 nods. The Last Guardian received 7 nominations.

 

Racking six nominations each were Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare, Forza Horizon 3, Inside, Overwatch, and Quantum Break.

 

The most nominated games in history (17 or more) are now Fallout 4, Dishonored 2, Heavy Rain, Metroid Prime, Batman: Arkham Asylum, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, and The Last of Us.

 

Five individuals received three nominations each and are waiting to be certified for the official record:

 

Adam Orth – Adr1ft

Eric Barone – Stardew Valley

Neil Druckmann – Uncharted 4

Phil Kovats – Uncharted 4

Thomas Mitton – Dishonored 2

 

Notable small budget nominees include Owlboy, Hyper Light Drifter, Stardew Valley, Virginia, The Flame in the Flood, and others.

 

Top developers are:

 

19 Arkane Studios

16 Naughty Dog

13 id Software

13 Electronic Arts (EA Canada, DICE, and Tiburon)

12 Ubisoft (Massive, Montreal)

 

Top publishers are:

 

34 Sony Interactive Entertainment

32 Bethesda Softworks

18 Electronic Arts (EA, EA Sports)

15 Microsoft Studios

14 Ubisoft

 

For a complete list of 60 categories and nominees, visit http://navgtr.org/nominees

 

Winners will be announced March 20, 2017.

 

NAVGTR strongly supports the Developer Credit special interest group at http://igda.org/devcredit to improve crediting practices and help certify award attributions.

 

All titles, characters, likenesses, and indictia are copyrights or trademarks of their respective owners. All rights reserved.

 

ABOUT NAVGTR CORP.

 

NAVGTR Corp.TM is a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation devoted to promoting and recognizing the developments and achievements of the interactive entertainment industry for public awareness and education.

 

The general voting body of reviewers, journalists, analysts, and writers includes registered media from trade events such as RTX, PAX, CES, GDC, BFIG, and E3.

 

http://www.facebook.com/navgtrawards

http://www.twitter.com/navgtr

http://navgtr.org

 

 

Posted in 2016 | Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

SXSW Nominations for 2016

Gamers across the world started casting their votes on January 25th, 2017 and there’s one week left to make sure your favorite games and the creators behind them are rewarded at the SXSW Gaming Awards on March 18th in Austin, TX.

Once all the entries were received, the SXSW Gaming Advisory Board and staff selected the top five choices in each award category. The team is comprised of over 40 industry experts who are well-versed in everything gaming and geek culture. Now all the nominees are online and ready for you to help determine the winner of each award.

Voting Page: http://studios.ign.com/sxswgamingawards/

Video Game of the Year:
Awarded to the game that exemplifies overall excellence and creates a distinct gaming experience across all platforms and genres.

Excellence in SFX:
Awarded to the game with the most outstanding and impactful sound effects.

Excellence in Musical Score:
Awarded to the game that best exemplifies artistic excellence in musical score and how it progresses the narrative of the game.

Excellence in Technical Achievement:
Awarded to the game that pushed the capabilities of technology and programming.

Excellence in Visual Achievement:
Awarded to the game with the most well-designed and stunning visuals.

Excellence in Animation:
Awarded to the game with the most outstanding animations.

Excellence in Art:
Awarded to the game with the most expressive and creative artistic style.

Excellence in Convergence:
Awarded to the game that excels in crossover to other entertainment mediums such as film, music, toys, animation, sports and more.

Excellence in Multiplayer:
Awarded to the game with the best player-to-player interaction experience.

Most Memorable Character:
Awarded to the best game character that left an overwhelming impression.

Most Promising New Intellectual Property:
Awarded to a new property that risked creating something fresh and that excelled within its genre or category for the year.

Most Fulfilling Community-Funded Game:
Awarded to the game that was primarily produced via crowdfunding platforms and had excelled beyond the expectations set before it.

Excellence in Gameplay:
Awarded to the game with the best gameplay mechanics.

Excellence in Design:
Awarded to the game with the best overall design concept and best execution.

Excellence in Narrative:
Awarded to the game with the best storyline and dialogue.

Matthew Crump Cultural Innovation Award:
Awarded to the game that best challenges the “norm” of everyday gaming and offers a culturally innovative view of a game world, character, or gameplay.

Fan Creation of the Year:
Awarded to the most compelling fan-made piece of work across all games and platforms. This includes, but isn’t limited to, artwork, writing, videography, special effects, and more.

Trending Game of the Year:
Awarded to the game that consistently entertained and kept us watching on social platforms with its humor, stories, and more.

Esports Game of the Year:
Awarded to the online game that has the best competitive scene, or potential to grow one, and most entertainment value.

Tabletop Game of the Year:
Awarded to the game that exemplifies overall excellence and ingenuity of any tabletop game in any genre.

Mobile Game of the Year:
Awarded to the game that exemplifies overall excellence and creates a unique gaming experience on any handheld device.

 

Posted in SXSW Gaming Awards | Tagged

IGF Nominees for 2016

Seumas McNally Grand Prize:
Inside (Playdead)
Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe)
Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games)
Event[0] (Ocelot Society)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games)

Nuovo Award:
Islands: Non-Places (Carlburton LLC)
Close (Tobias Zarges and Moritz Eberl)
Diaries of a Spaceport Janitor (Sundae Month)
Oiκοςpiel, Book I (David Kanaga)
Everything (David OReilly)
Virginia (Variable State)
Mu Cartographer (Titouan Millet)
Lieve Oma (Florian Veltman)

Excellence in Visual Art:
The Flame in the Flood (The Molasses Flood)
Inside (Playdead)
Virginia (Variable State)
Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
She Remembered Caterpillars (jumpsuit entertainment)

Excellence in Audio:
The Flame in the Flood (The Molasses Flood)
GoNNER (Art in Heart)
Virginia (Variable State)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Everything (David OReilly)
Inside (Playdead)

Excellence in Design:
Imbroglio (Michael Brough)
Ultimate Chicken Horse (Clever Endeavour Games)
Duskers (Misfits Attic)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games)
Event[0] (Ocelot Society)
Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games)

Excellence in Narrative:
Ladykiller in a Bind (Love Conquers All Games)
1979 Revolution: Black Friday (iNK Stories)
Virginia (Variable State)
Orwell (Osmotic Studios)
Event[0] (Ocelot Society)
One Night Stand (Kinmoku)

Best Student Game:
Diaries of a Spaceport Janitor (Sundae Month)
Lily, Colors of Santa Luz (Lily, Colors of Santa Luz Team)
Un Pas Fragile (PAF team)
FAR: Lone Sails (Mr. Whale’s Game Service / Mixtvision)
Frog Climbers (TeamCrew)
Bamboo Heart (Sokpop Collective)

Posted in IGF Awards | Tagged , , , , , , ,

GDC Nominations for 2016

The complete list of nominees, including honorable mentions, for the 17th annual Game Developers Choice Awards is as follows:

BEST AUDIO
Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
Thumper (Drool)
DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
Inside (Playdead)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Honorable Mentions: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Rez Infinite (Monstars / Enhance Games), Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine), Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)

BEST DEBUT
Heart Machine (Hyper Light Drifter)
Campo Santo (Firewatch)
ConcernedApe (Stardew Valley)
Drool (Thumper)
Night School Studio (Oxenfree)
Honorable Mentions: SUPERHOT Team (SUPERHOT), Numinous Games (That Dragon, Cancer), Giant Squid Studios (Abzu), Ghost Town Games (Overcooked), iNK Stories (1979 Revolution: Black Friday)

BEST DESIGN
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
The Witness (Thekla)
Inside (Playdead)
DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
Honorable Mentions: Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts), Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Dark Souls III (From Software / Bandai Namco Entertainment), Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic), Hitman (IO Interactive / Square Enix)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME
Super Mario Run (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Clash Royale (Supercell)
Pokémon Go (Niantic)
Reigns (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
Pokémon Sun/Moon (Game Freak / The Pokémon Company)
Honorable Mentions: Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club), Severed (DrinkBox Studios), Deus Ex: Go (Square Enix Montreal / Square Enix), Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems and Nintendo SPD / Nintendo), Imbroglio (Michael Brough), Swap Sword (AP Thomson and Diego Garcia)

INNOVATION AWARD
The Witness (Thekla)
Inside (Playdead)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
Pokemon Go (Niantic)
Honorable Mentions: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), SUPERHOT (SUPERHOT Team), Thumper (Drool), Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games)

BEST NARRATIVE
The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Inside (Playdead)
Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
Honorable Mentions: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witcher 3: Blood & Wine (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Kentucky Route Zero – Act IV (Cardboard Computer), Mafia III (Hangar 13 / 2K Games)

BEST TECHNOLOGY
Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Honorable Mentions: Inside (Playdead), Pokemon Go (Niantic), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witness (Thekla)

BEST VISUAL ART
Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Inside (Playdead)
Honorable Mentions: The Witness (Thekla), Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Abzu (Giant Squid Studios), Thumper (Drool), DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

BEST VR/AR GAME
Rez Infinite (Monstars / Enhance Games)
Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)
Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives (Owlchemy Labs)
Pokémon Go (Niantic)
Fantastic Contraption (Radial Games / Northway Games)
Honorable Mentions: Thumper (Drool), Superhypercube (Kokoromi / Polytron Corporation), Batman Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), Space Pirate Trainer (I-Illusions), The Lab (Valve)

GAME OF THE YEAR
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Inside (Playdead)
Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
Honorable Mentions: DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks), The Witness (Thekla), Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)

Each year, the Game Developers Choice Awards also recognize three individuals with the following Special Awards categories: Pioneer, Ambassador and Lifetime Achievement. The recipients of the special awards will be announced in the near future. The Audience Award category, which will be open to all Choice Award finalists, will open for online voting in late January.

For more information about the 17th annual Game Developers Choice Awards, visit: http://www.gamechoiceawards.com/. To learn more about GDC 2017, follow @Official_GDC or visit: http://www.gdconf.com/

Posted in GDC Choice Awards |

DICE Nominations for 2016

UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END AND INSIDE LEAD THE NOMINATIONS FOR 20th ANNUAL D.I.C.E. AWARDS
The following is a partial list of nominees; the list of award categories, finalists and game maker credits is available at:
In addition to these finalists, the D.I.C.E. Awards will honor emerging technology with two distinct awards categories titled Immersive Reality Game of the Year and Immersive Reality Technical Achievement. Finalists for these awards will be announced shortly.
Full press release:
https://www.interactive.org/images/press_release/20th-DICE-Awards-Nominees-Hosts-FINAL-1-12-17.pdf
Posted in AIAS/DICE |

GANG Nominations for 2016

Richard Savery announced the 2016 GANG nominations on January 31, 2017.

Audio of the Year
Battlefield 1
Gears of War 4
INSIDE
Overwatch
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Music of the Year
ABZU
Battlefield 1
The Last Guardian
Sid Meier’s Civilization VI
Samorost 3

Sound Design of the Year
Overwatch
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Battlefield 1
INSIDE
MAFIA III

Best Original Soundtrack Album
The Last Guardian
Battlefield 1
Samorost 3
ABZU
Final Fantasy XV OST

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game
Finding Dory: Just Keep Swimming
Gordon Ramsay Dash
Realm of Valor
Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan
Sunborn Rising: Beneath the Fall

Best Original Instrumental
Realm of Valor
End Titles The Last Guardian Suite from The Last Guardian
Sunborn Rising Main Theme – Feat. Contemporary Youth Orchestra
Valse di Fantastica
ABZU: Delphinus Delphis

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop
I Expect You To Die from I Expect You To Die
BANNER SAGA 2: Our Steps, To the night
Knee Deep – Act 3: Boomtown
Oh Willamette
The Dragon Spirit

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral
Sogno di Volare from Sid Meier’s Civilization VI
ABZU: Then were created the Gods in the midst of heaven
ReCore: Main Theme
Battlefield 1
Elegy – from Rise of Iron

Best Game Music Cover/Remix
If Death is Kind
ICO – You Were There
Fated Children
All the Earth
How Long Have I Been Playing?

Best Interactive Score
INSIDE
Deus Ex: Mankind Dividided
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Overwatch
Fossil Echo
Tethered

Best Handheld Audio
ASURA
Gordon Ramsay Dash
Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan
Plants Vs. Zombies Heroes
Dawn of Titans

Best Cinematic Cutscene Audio
Battlefield 1
Overwatch – The Last Bastion
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided

Best Dialog
Gears of War 4
Mafia III
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Battlefield 1
Overwatch
Quantum Break

Best Game Audio Article, Publication, or Broadcast
Learning VR Audio: VR Audio Resources
The VR Soundscape of Secret Sorcery’s Tethered
Game Audio Industry Survey 2016/Game Audio Gender Gap
Overwatch – The Elusive Goal: Play by Sound
Composing Music For Games: The Art, Technology and Business of Video Game Scoring

Best Audio for an Indie Game
Planet Coaster
Fossil Echo
The Witness
INSIDE
The Banner Saga 2

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game
Planet Coaster
Bejeweled Stars
Plants Vs. Zombies Heroes
Gordon Ramsay Dash
Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan

Posted in Audio GANG Awards | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,

Top Articles from the Week

Here’s our top picks from the web this week, including our favorite gaming industry stories, interviews and reviews!

DOOM Resurrected [Part 1] – To Hell & Back (DOOM Documentary)
by Danny O’Dwyer (@dannyodwyer)

Steep Review
by Whitney Reynolds (@whitneyarner)

Review: Super Mario Maker for Nintendo 3DS
by Jed Whitaker (@Jed05)

The Sin of Mainstream Videogames
by Rob Fahey (@robfahey)

Enter your team in the MCV Awards 2017
by Seth Barton (@SethBarton1)

If you have an article that you’d like considered for a future highlight, email us at jandrews@gmail.com.

Posted in Uncategorized |

The Game Awards 2016 Winners

capture-1-1200x443

Geoff Keighley and crew recently wrapped up The Game Awards program for this year at their live-streamed event held on December 1 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

This year saw Overwatch win the most with 4 awards, including the always-coveted ‘Game of the Year’ slot. Tying with the second most award wins are: Uncharted 4, Inside, Doom, and Pokemon Go, with 2 wins each.

The winners are listed alongside the other nominees as follows (with developer and publisher):

GAME OF THE YEAR:

DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)
Inside (Playdead)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST GAME DIRECTION:

Blizzard (for Overwatch) – WINNER
DICE (for Battlefield 1)
id Software (for DOOM)
Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
Respawn (for Titanfall 2)

BEST NARRATIVE:

Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead)
Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE) – WINNER

BEST ART DIRECTION:

Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead) – WINNER
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN:

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
DOOM (id/Bethesda) – WINNER
Inside (Playdead)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool)

BEST PERFORMANCE:

Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER
Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch
Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAMES FOR IMPACT:

1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games) – WINNER

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:

Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Inside (Playdead) – WINNER
Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD:

Clash Royale (Supercell)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
Pokemon Go (Niantic) – WINNER
Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

BEST VR GAME:

Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games) – WINNER
Thumper (Drool)

BEST ACTION GAME:

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks) – WINNER
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME:

Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks) – WINNER
Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST RPG:

Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED) – WINNER
World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)
Street Fighter V (Capcom) – WINNER

BEST STRATEGY GAME:

Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K) – WINNER
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST FAMILY GAME:

Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
Pokemon Go (Niantic) – WINNER
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Skylanders: Imaginators (Toys for Bob/Activision)

BEST SPORTS/RACING:

FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios) – WINNER
MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER:

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:

God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo) – WINNER

TRENDING GAMER:

AngryJoeShow
Boogie2988 – WINNER
Danny O’Dwyer
JackSepticEye
Lirik

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER:

Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive) – WINNER
ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM:

SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
SK Gaming
ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
Cloud 9 – WINNER

BEST ESPORTS GAME:

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
DOTA2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , ,

Valve introduces The Steam Awards

steamawardsheader

For the first time since the launch of the Steam platform, Valve Corporation is letting their community members decide on the nominees in an awards program they recently announced on their site.

Users can visit any game’s Steam page in order to find a new link allowing them to nominate the title. Valve is rolling out the awards program alongside their current autumn sale, and will continue to accept nominations from the community through November 29.

The eight categories offered are noticeably silly and quite whimsical in title, including:

The “Test of Time” Award
The “I’m Not Crying, There’s Something In My Eye” Award
The “Just 5 More Minutes” Award
The “Whoooaaaaaaa, dude!” Award
The “Villain Most In Need Of A Hug” Award
The “Game Within A Game” Award
The “I Thought This Game Was Cool Before It Won An Award” Award
The “Best Use Of A Farm Animal” Award
The “We Didn’t Think of Everything” Award

Voters are incentivized to nominate through obtaining badges for their Steam accounts when participating in this year’s vote. Users can receive a badge when they:

– Nominate at least 1 game
– Nominate a game in each category
– Play a game you’ve nominated
– Review (or update your review) for a game you’ve nominated

Check back for updates and announcements on the winners when the results of The Steam Awards go live!

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , ,

34th Golden Joystick Award Winners

e9adhefcmfeqs9slaept2e-650-80

The recent winners of GamesRadar’s 34th Golden Joystick Awards have been revealed!  Click here for the full list of this year’s nominees.

Blizzard Entertainment’s Overwatch took home the most awards with five categories won; including ‘Best Multiplayer’ and ‘Best Competitive Game’.

The Witcher 3: Blood and Wine expansion picked up several more awards for the series with wins by CD Projekt Red for ‘Studio of the Year’, and Doug Cockle for his performance role as Geralt of Rivia.

Niantic Labs was the only other studio to have multiple wins on the board with Pokemon GO landing ‘Best Handheld or Mobie Game’ and ‘Innovation of the Year’.

The complete list of winners are:

Best Original Game

Abzu – 505 Games
Firewatch – Panic
Furi – The Game Bakers
Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
Inside – Playdead
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment – WINNER
Quantum Break – Microsoft Studios
Soma – Frictional Games
Tom Clancy’s The Division – Ubisoft
The Witness – Thekla Inc.

Best Storytelling

Firewatch – Panic
Oxenfree – Night School Studio
Quantum Break – Microsoft Studios
Rise of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix
Soma – Frictional GAmes
Tales from the Borderlands – Telltale Games
The Witcher 3: Blood and Wine – CD Projekt – WINNER
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Zero Time Dilemma – Aksys Games

Best Visual Design

Abzu – 505 Games
Battleborn – 2k Games
Brutal – Sony
Dark Souls 3 – Bandai Namco Entertainment
Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Firewatch – Panic
Furi – The Game Breakers
Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
Inside – Playdead
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst – Electronic Arts
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
Rise of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix
Soma – Frictional Games
Superhot – Superhot Team
The Witcher 3: Blood and Wine – CD Projekt – WINNER
The Witness – Thekla Inc.
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Audio

Amplitude – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Fallout 4 – Bethesda Softworks – WINNER
Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
I am Setsuna – Square Enix
Inside – Playdead
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
Star Wars Battlefront – Electronic Arts
Thumper – Drool
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Multiplayer Game

Broforce – Devolver Digital
Call of Duty Black Ops 3 – Activision
Dark Souls 3 – Bandai Namco Entertainment
FIFA 17 – EA Sports
Guild Wars 2: Heart of Thorns – ArenaNet
Halo 5: Guardians – Microsoft Studios
Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes – Steel Crate Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment – WINNER
PES 2017 – Konami
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft
Star Wars Battlefront – Electronic Arts
Street Fighter 5 – Capcom
Tom Clancy’s The Division – Ubisoft
World of Warships – Wargaming
Worms WMD – Team 17

Best Indie Game

Banner Saga 2 – Versus Evil
Firewatch – Panic – WINNER
Furi – The Game Breakers
Hyper Light Drifter – Heart Machine
Inside – Playdead
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Oxenfree – Night School Studio
Pony Island – Daniel Mullins Games
Starbound – Chucklefish Games
Stardew Valley – Chucklefish Games
Superhot – Superhot Team
The Witness – Thekla Inc.
Undertale – Toby Fox

Innovation of the Year

Guitar Hero Live – Activision
HTC Vive – HTC
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Oculus Rift – Oculus VR
Playstation VR – Sony
Pokemon GO – Nintendo/Niantic – WINNER
Quantum Break – Microsoft Studios

Best Gaming Moment

Climbing the tallest building in Mirror’s Edge Catalyst – Electronic Arts
Flying the Falcon in Star Wars Battlefront – Electronic Arts
Play of the game in Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment – WINNER
Returning to Anor Londo in Dark Souls 3 – Bandai Namco Entertainment
The Brotherhood Of Steel arriving in Fallout 4 – Bethesda Softworks
The Car Chase in Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment
The ending of Inside – Playdead
Unleashing the BFG 9000 in Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Unlocking the secret of Psalm 46 in The Witness – Thekla Inc.

Most Wanted Game

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War 3 – Sega
Days Gone – Sony Interactive Entertainment
God of War – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Horizon Zero Dawn – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Mass Effect Andromeda – Electronic Arts – WINNER
Resident Evil 7 – Capcom
Scalebound – Microsoft Studios
Sea of Thieves – Microsoft Studios
Shenmue 3 – Ys Net
Spider-Man – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Star Citizen – Cloud Imperium Games
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – Nintendo

Youtube Personality of the Year

Capgun Tom
Jesse Cox – WINNER
Amy Lee
TWOSYNC
Samgladiator
Ashley Mariee
Blitzwinger
JMX
Spencer FC
Mr Woofless
Matt HD Gamer

Studio of the Year

343 Industries
Bethesda Game Studios
Blizzard
CD Projekt RED – WINNER
Creative Assembly
Firaxis
From Software
Hello Games
id Software
Naughty Dog
Niantic

Gaming Platform of the Year

3DS – Nintendo
Apple iOS – Apple
Google Play – Google
PS4 – Sony
Steam – Valve Corporation – WINNER
Xbox One – Microsoft

Game of the Year

Dark Souls 3 – Bandai Namco Entertainment – WINNER
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided – Square Enix
Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Fallout 4 – Bethesda Softworks
Halo 5 – Microsoft Studios
Hitman – Square Enix
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment
PES 2017 Konami
Pokemon GO – Nintendo/Niantic
Rise of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix
The Witness – Thekla Inc.
Total War: Warhammer – Sega
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment
XCOM 2 – 2K Games

Performance of the Year

Doug Cockle – The Witcher 3: Blood & Wine – WINNER
Camilla Luddington – Rise of the Tomb Raider
Cissy Jones – Firewatch
Elia Toufexis – Far Cry Primal/Deus Ex Mankind Divided
Nolan North – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Rich Sommer – Firewatch
Shawn Ashmore – Quantum Break
Victoria Atkin – Assassin’s Creed: Syndicate

PlayStation Game of the Year

Abzu – 505 Games
Amplitude – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Firewatch – Panic
Gravity Rush Remastered – Sony Interactive Entertainment
I Am Setsuna – Square Enix
No Man’s Sky – Hello Games
Ratchet & Clank – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Salt and Sanctuary – Ska Studios
Severed – DrinkBox Studios
Street Fighter 5 – Capcom
The Last Guardian – Sony Interactive Entertainment
The Witness – Thekla Inc.
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Sony Interactive Entertainment – WINNER
Uncharted: The Nathan Drake Collection – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Yakuza 5 – Sega

Nintendo Game of the Year

Fire Emblem Fates – Nintendo
Kirby: Planet Robobot – Nintendo
The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes – Nintendo
Monster Hunter Generations – Capcom
Pokken Tournament – The Pokemon Company
Tokyo Mirage sessions #FE – Nintendo
Xenoblade Chronicles X – Nintendo
Yo-Kai Watch – Nintendo
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD – Nintendo – WINNER

PC Game of the Year

Sid Meier’s Civilization 6 – 2K Games
Doom – Bethesda Softworks
Master of Orion: Conquer the Stars – Wargaming
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment – WINNER
Stardew Valley – Chucklefish Games
Sellaris – Paradox Interactive
Total War: Warhammer – Sega
Undertale – Toby Fox
World of Warships – Wargaming
XCOM 2 – 2K Games

Xbox Game of the Year

Ark: Survival Evolved – Studio Wildcard
Elite: Dangerous – Frontier Developments
Forza Horizon 3 – Microsoft Studios
Forza Motorsports 6 – Microsoft Studios
Halo 5: Guardians – Microsoft Studios
Inside – Playdead
Killer Instinct Season 3 – Microsoft Studios
Quantum Break – Microsoft Studios
ReCore – Microsoft Studios
Rise of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix – WINNER

Competitive Game of the Year

Call of Duty Black Ops 3 – Activision
Counter Strike: Global Offensive – Valve Corporation
Dota 2 – Valve Corporation
FIFA 17 – EA Sports
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft – Blizzard Entertainment
Heroes of the Storm – Blizzard Entertainment
Killer Instinct Season 3 – Microsoft Studios
League of Legends – Riot Games
Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment – WINNER
Smite – Hi-Rez Studios
Starcraft 2: Legacy of the Void – Blizzard Entertainment
Street Fighter 5 – Capcom

Competitive Play of the Year

Coldzera’s jumping AWP quad kill at MLG Columbus – CS:GO – WINNER
s1mple’s double AWP noscope at ESL One Cologne – CS:GO
Huni quad kill at the 2015 World Championships – League of Legends
w33’s Sunstrike, Echo Stomp cancel and Tornado snipe – Dota 2
Suma1l’s clutch Sacred Arrow at The International 2016 – Dota 2
Justin Wong’s comeback against Flocker at EVO 2016 – Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
LI Joe’s V Trigger dodge at EVO 2016 – Street Fighter 5
Daigo’s ’magic pixel’ comeback at the Capcom Cup Final – Street Fighter 5

Best Handheld or Mobile Game

Alphabear – Spry Fox
Clash Royale – Supercell
Downwell – Devolver Digital
Fire Emblem Fates – Nintendo
Monster Hunter Generations – Capcom
Peter Panic – Adult Swim Games
Pokemon GO – Nintendo/Niantic – WINNER
Severed – DrinkBox Studios
The Room 3 – Fireproof Studios
Zero Time Dilemma – Aksys Games

Gaming Personality of the Year

Sean Plott – (Day(9))

Critics Choice Award

Titanfall 2

Hall of Fame

Lara Croft

Lifetime Achievement Award

Eiji Aonuma

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,