2001 Awards

Outstanding Game of the Year

Devil May Cry
Grand Theft Auto 3 – WINNER
Halo
ICO
Metal Gear Solid 2
Pikmin

Outstanding Animation in a Game Cinema

Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix
Final Fantasy X – WINNER
Metal Gear Solid 2
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee
Onimusha Warlords

Outstanding Animation in a Game Engine

Dead or Alive 3
ICO – WINNER
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee
Pikmin
Super Smash Bros. Melee

Outstanding Art Direction in a Game Cinema

Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix
Final Fantasy X – WINNER
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee
Onimusha Warlords
Soul Reaver 2

Outstanding Art Direction in a Game Engine

Devil May Cry
Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix
Final Fantasy X
ICO – WINNER
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee

Outstanding Camera Direction in a Game Engine

Devil May Cry
Halo
ICO – WINNER
NFL 2K2
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3

Outstanding Character Design

Conker’s Bad Fur Day
Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix
Final Fantasy X
ICO
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee – WINNER

Outstanding Control Design

Grand Theft Auto 3
Halo
ICO
Pikmin – WINNER
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3

Outstanding Control Precision

Devil May Cry
Halo – WINNER
Jak and Daxter
Metal Gear Solid 2
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3

Outstanding Costume Design

Devil May Cry – WINNER
Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix
Final Fantasy X
ICO
Onimusha Warlords

Outstanding Direction in a Game Cinema

Devil May Cry
Final Fantasy X
Metal Gear Solid 2 – WINNER
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee
Onimusha Warlords

Outstanding Game Design

Grand Theft Auto 3
Halo
ICO – WINNER
Metal Gear Solid 2
Pikmin

Outstanding Graphics, Technical

Halo – WINNER
Jak and Daxter
Madden NFL 2002
NFL 2K2
Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader

Outstanding Innovation in Game Play

Frequency
Grand Theft Auto 3
Halo
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee
Pikmin – WINNER

Outstanding Innovation in Game Technology

Bomberman Online
Halo – WINNER
NFL 2K2
Ooga Booga
Phantasy Star Online

Outstanding Lighting/Texturing Effects

ICO – WINNER
Luigi’s Mansion
Metal Gear Solid 2
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee
Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader

Outstanding Original Musical Score

Devil May Cry
Final Fantasy Chronicles
Final Fantasy X
Metal Gear Solid 2 – WINNER
Onimusha Warlords

Outstanding Original Song

no nominations

Outstanding Sound Effects

Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix
ICO
Metal Gear Solid 2
Silent Hill 2 – WINNER
Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader

Outstanding Use of Sound

Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix
Final Fantasy X
Frequency
ICO
Metal Gear Solid 2 – WINNER

Outstanding Voice Performance

no nominations

Outstanding Writing, Dialogue

Conker’s Bad Fur Day
Devil May Cry
Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix
Final Fantasy X – WINNER
Okage: Shadow King

Outstanding Writing, Story

Final Fantasy X
Half-Life – WINNER
ICO
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee
Soul Reaver 2

Outstanding Original Action Game

Conker’s Bad Fur Day
Halo
Jak and Daxter
Max Payne – WINNER
Red Faction

Outstanding Original Adventure Game

Devil May Cry
Extermination
ICO – WINNER
Onimusha Warlords
Pikmin

Outstanding Original Children’s Game

Adventures of Cookie & Cream
Aladdin in Nasira’s Revenge
Luigi’s Mansion
Razor Freestyle Scooter
Super Monkey Ball – WINNER

Outstanding Original Fighting Game

no nominations

Outstanding Original Puzzle Game

no nominations

Outstanding Original Racing Game

18 Wheeler
Cel Damage
Kinetica
Project Gotham Racing
Splashdown – WINNER

Outstanding Original Role Playing Game

Aidyn Chronicles: The First Mage
Baldur’s Gate: Dark Alliance – WINNER
Dark Cloud
Golden Sun
Okage: Shadow King

Outstanding Original Sports Game

NBA Hoopz
NBA Street – WINNER
Rugby
Triple Play Baseball

Outstanding Action Game Sequel

Ace Combat 4: Shattered Skies
Castlevania: Circle of the Moon
Crazy Taxi 2
Grand Theft Auto 3 – WINNER
Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader
Unreal Tournament

Outstanding Adventure Game Sequel

Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages
Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons
Metal Gear Solid 2 – WINNER
Oddworld Munch’s Oddysee
Silent Hill 2

Outstanding Children’s Game Sequel

Harvest Moon: Save the Homeland
Klonoa 2 – WINNER
Mario Party 3
Pokemon Crystal
Wario Land 4

Outstanding Fighting Game Sequel

Bloody Roar 3
Capcom vs. SNK 2: Mark of the Millennium
Dead or Alive 3 – WINNER
Fatal Fury: Mark of the Wolves
Guilty Gear X
Super Smash Bros. Melee

Outstanding Puzzle Game Sequel

no nominations

Outstanding Racing Game Sequel

Extreme G-3
Gran Turismo 3 A-Spec – WINNER
Le Mans 24 Hours
Mario Kart: Super Circuit
Tokyo Xtreme Racer Zero
Wave Race: Blue Storm

Outstanding Role Playing Game Sequel

Dragon Warrior VII
Final Fantasy Chronicles
Final Fantasy X – WINNER
Paper Mario
Phantasy Star Online

Outstanding Sports Game Sequel

Madden NFL 2002
NBA 2K2
NFL 2K2
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 2X
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3 – WINNER

Outstanding Simulation Game

no nominations

Outstanding Special Class Game

Dance Dance Revolution: Disney Mix
Frequency – WINNER
One Piece Mansion
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire 3rd edition

Outstanding Strategy Game

Advance Wars – WINNER
Hoshigami: Ruining Blue Earth
Kessen II
_______________________________________________________

 

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF VIDEO GAME TESTERS AND REVIEWERS CORP. ANNOUNCES YEAR 2001 WINNERS FOR 1ST ANNUAL AWARDS

SCOTT PEASE WINS FIRST AWARD IN HISTORY

November 21, 2002 — The National Academy of Video Game Testers and Reviewers Corp. today announced the winners for the 1st annual awards honoring interactive entertainment.  A voting body of more than 400 eligible video game testers, reviewers, and media critics determined the final winners after the nominees were announced in September.

The leader in nominations was also the leader in wins.  Sony, which garnered 27 nominations, won eight (8) awards for the year 2001.  Six of those awards went to Sony’s critical success, ICO, making it the year’s game to win the most awards.

Scott Pease, producer of Activision’s Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3 video game, became the first person ever to win the award.  A complete list of winners accompanies this release.

NAVGTR Corp. is devoted to promoting and recognizing the developments and achievements of the interactive entertainment industry for public awareness and education.

In addition to the annual awards, the academy’s future goals include acknowledging, documenting, and/or memorializing industry leaders and historical events through educational and informative television specials or videos, as well as efforts to preserve the history of interactive entertainment through the development of archives in public libraries and universities.

-30-