Uncharted 4 wins nine; Overwatch GOTY

feature-iwatani

UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END WINS 9 NAVGTR AWARDS;
OVERWATCH TAKES GAME OF THE YEAR

San Francisco, CA (March 20, 2017) / NAVGTR CORP. – The National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers, a 501(c)(3) non-profit media organization of 1,195 media voters and 7,789 subscribers, has announced winners for its 16th annual awards program honoring video game art, technology, and production.

The biggest winner is Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End with 9 awards. The record is held by The Last of Us with fifteen from three years ago. DOOM was the second biggest winner with 6 awards. Overwatch won four. Firewatch won three, as did The Last Guardian.

By developer, Naughty Dog won nine. id Software won six, and Blizzard won four. Campo Santo (Firewatch), SIE Japan Studio, Square Enix, and Ubisoft (Massive, Montreal) studios won three awards each. EA won two awards.

By publisher, Sony Interactive Entertainment (SIE) won twelve awards. Bethesda Softworks won seven, and Blizzard Entertainment won four. Winning three were 2K (Games, Sports), Panic (Firewatch), Square Enix, and Ubisoft. Winning two were EA, Microsoft Studios, and Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment.

Fifty-eight of sixty competitive categories were awarded recognizing achievement in animation, art direction, character design, controls, game design, game engineering, musical score, sound effects, writing, and more as seen at http://navgtr.org. Two categories received no nominations.

This year’s Honorary Award recipient is Mark Barlet, for expanding accessibility to games through the Able Gamers charity organization.

NAVGTR strongly supports the IGDA Developer Credit special interest group (SIG) at http://igda.org/devcredit to improve crediting practices.

All titles, characters, likenesses, and indictia are copyrights or trademarks of their respective owners. All rights reserved.

ABOUT NAVGTR CORP.

NAVGTR Corp.(TM) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation devoted to promoting and recognizing game developers, including the Developer of the Day on twitter.com/navgtr

The general voting body of reviewers, journalists, analysts, and writers includes contributors for Bitmob, CBS Interactive, Destructoid, EGM Now, Game Informer, Game Trailers, GamesIndustry.biz, Gamespot, Gamezone, IGN, Kotaku, Machinima, Mashable, Massively, MSNBC, Polygon, Retroware, The Koalition, Ten Ton Hammer, and Venture Beat.

Additional varied outlets include Austin American-Statesman, Break, Chicago Sun-Times, CNN, Futurenet, GamesRadar, Gaming Illustrated, Geek, Los Angeles Times, MMO PRG, Moody’s, NBC, New Gamer Nation, New York Times, Nintendo World Report, The Ottawa Citizen, PC Gamer, San Jose Mercury-News, Terminal Gamer, USA Today, The Vancouver Sun, Wired News, and hundreds more.

http://www.facebook.com/navgtrawards
http://www.twitter.com/navgtr
http://charts.navgtr.org
http://navgtr.org

GAME OF THE YEAR
Dark Souls III
Inside
Overwatch – WINNER
Pokemon Go
Stardew Valley
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

ANIMATION, ARTISTIC
Abzu
Dishonored 2
Far Cry Primal
Inside
The Last Guardian – WINNER

ANIMATION, TECHNICAL
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Gears of War 4
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER

ART DIRECTION, PERIOD INFLUENCE
Assassin’s Creed Chronicles: India
The Banner Saga 2
Dishonored 2
Far Cry Primal
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine – WINNER

ART DIRECTION, FANTASY
Darkest Dungeon
Final Fantasy XV
The Last Guardian – WINNER
Owlboy
Titanfall 2

ART DIRECTION, CONTEMPORARY
DOOM – WINNER
Forza Horizon 3
Inside
Tom Clancy’s The Division
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

CAMERA DIRECTION IN A GAME ENGINE
Chronos
Dishonored 2
Final Fantasy XV
Inside – WINNER
Republique

CHARACTER DESIGN
Dishonored 2
DOOM
The Last Guardian
Overwatch – WINNER
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

CONTROL DESIGN, 2D OR LIMITED 3D
Headlander
Mario & Luigi Paper Jam
Pac-Man Championship Edition 2 – WINNER
Severed
Unravel

CONTROL DESIGN, 3D
Abzu
Dishonored 2
DOOM – WINNER
Metroid Prime: Federation Force
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst

CONTROL DESIGN, VR
Eagle Flight
Eve: Valkyrie
House of the Dying Sun
RIGS: Mechanized Combat League
Superhot VR – WINNER

CONTROL PRECISION
Battlefield 1
Dishonored 2
DOOM – WINNER
Forza Horizon 3
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst

COSTUME DESIGN
Atelier Sophie: The Alchemist of the Mysterious Book
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Dishonored 2 – WINNER
Odin Sphere Leifthrasir
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine

DIRECTION IN A GAME CINEMA
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Dishonored 2
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Quantum Break
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER

DIRECTION IN VIRTUAL REALITY
Adr1ft
Batman: Arkham VR – WINNER
Edge of Nowhere
Here They Lie
Until Dawn: Rush of Blood

GAME DESIGN, NEW IP
Dead by Daylight
Inside
The Last Guardian – WINNER
Overwatch
Republique

GAME DESIGN, FRANCHISE
Dishonored 2
DOOM – WINNER
Forza Horizon 3
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
XCOM 2

GAME ENGINEERING
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Pokemon Go
Stellaris
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER

GRAPHICS, TECHNICAL
Battlefield 1
DOOM
Forza Horizon 3
The Last Guardian
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER

INNOVATION IN GAME TECHNOLOGY
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
DOOM
Eagle Flight
HTC Vive – WINNER
No Man’s Sky

LIGHTING/TEXTURING
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Quantum Break
Titanfall 2
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, NEW IP
Furi – WINNER
Hyper Light Drifter
Overcooked
Overwatch
Stardew Valley

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, FRANCHISE
Kirby: Planet Robobot
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst – WINNER
Pac-Man Championship Edition 2
Plants Vs. Zombies: Garden Warfare 2
Ratchet & Clank

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, NEW IP
Tom Clancy’s The Division – WINNER
The Last Guardian
Severed
Stellaris
Virginia

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, FRANCHISE
Dark Souls III
Dishonored 2
Mafia III
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER
Watch Dogs 2

PERFORMANCE IN A SPORTS GAME
FIFA 17 – Adetomiwa Edun as “Alex Hunter”
NBA 2K17 – Michael B. Jordan as “Justice Young” – WINNER
WWE 2K17 – Michael Cole as “Himself”

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY, LEAD
King’s Quest: The Good Knight – Christopher Lloyd as “King Graham” –
WINNER
Ratchet & Clank – James Arnold Taylor as “Ratchet”

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY, SUPPORTING
Ratchet & Clank – Jim Ward as “Qwark”
King’s Quest: The Good Knight – Wallace Shawn as “Manny”
Lego Marvel’s Avengers – Stan Lee as “Himself” – WINNER
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Harrison Ford as “Han Solo”
Tokyo Mirage Sessions #FE – Inori Minase as “Tsubasa”

PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA, LEAD
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare – Brian Bloom as “Nick Reyes”
Firewatch – Cissy Jones as “Delilah”
Firewatch – Rich Sommer as “Henry” – WINNER
Mafia III – Alex Hernandez as “Lincoln Clay”
Quantum Break – Shawn Ashmore as “Jack Joyce”

PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA, SUPPORTING
Darkest Dungeon – Wayne June as “Narrator”
Final Fantasy XV – Amy Shiels as “Lunafreya”
Quantum Break – Aiden Gillen as “Paul Serene” – WINNER
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – Emily Rose as “Elena Fisher”
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine – MyAnna Buring as “Anna Henrietta”

SONG, ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED
Civilization VI – “Sogno di Volare”
Dishonored 2 – “Gold Dust Woman”
Final Fantasy XV – “Stand By Me” – WINNER
The Flame in the Flood – “What We Leave Behind”

SONG COLLECTION
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Dead Rising 4
Dishonored 2
Forza Horizon 3
Mafia III – WINNER

SOUND MIXING IN VIRTUAL REALITY
Adr1ft – WINNER
The Climb
Edge of Nowhere
The Lab
Until Dawn: Rush of Blood

SOUND EDITING IN A GAME CINEMA
Battlefield 1
Dark Souls III
Dishonored 2
Gears of War 4
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER

SOUND EFFECTS
Battlefield 1
Dishonored 2
Far Cry Primal – WINNER
MLB The Show 16
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

USE OF SOUND, NEW IP
Dead by Daylight
Tom Clancy’s The Division – WINNER
The Flame in the Flood
Inside
Quantum Break

USE OF SOUND, FRANCHISE
Dishonored 2
DOOM
Far Cry Primal
Mafia III
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER

WRITING IN A COMEDY
Day of the Tentacle Remastered
Headlander
Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives – WINNER
King’s Quest – Chapter 3: Once Upon a Climb
Mario & Luigi Paper Jam

WRITING IN A DRAMA
1979 Revolution: Black Friday
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Firewatch – WINNER
Quantum Break
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAME, CLASSIC REVIVAL
Day of the Tentacle Remastered
DOOM – WINNER
Master of Orion
Odin Sphere Leifthrasir
Resident Evil Zero HD Remaster

GAME, MUSIC OR PERFORMANCE-BASED
Audioshield
Rhythm Heaven Megamix
Thumper – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL ACTION
Adr1ft
Hyper Light Drifter
The Lab
Overwatch – WINNER
Republique

GAME, ORIGINAL ADVENTURE
1979 Revolution: Black Friday
Edge of Nowhere
Firewatch – WINNER
Here They Lie
The Last Guardian

GAME, ORIGINAL FAMILY
The Flame in the Flood – WINNER
Owlboy
Song of the Deep

GAME, ORIGINAL FIGHTING
no nominations

GAME, ORIGINAL RACING
Radial-G: Racing Revolved – WINNER
Sebastien Loeb Rally Evo

GAME, ORIGINAL ROLE PLAYING
Darkest Dungeon – WINNER
Tom Clancy’s The Division
Grand Kingdom
I Am Setsuna
Tyranny

GAME, ORIGINAL SPORTS
no nominations

GAME, FRANCHISE ACTION
Battlefield 1
Dishonored 2
DOOM – WINNER
HITMAN
Titanfall 2

GAME, FRANCHISE ADVENTURE
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney – Spirit of Justice
Salt and Sanctuary
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER
Watch Dogs 2
Zero Time Dilemma

GAME, FRANCHISE FAMILY
Dragon Quest Builders – WINNER
Lego Marvel’s Avengers
Pokemon Go
Ratchet & Clank
Super Mario Run

GAME, FRANCHISE FIGHTING
The King of Fighters XIV
Street Fighter V – WINNER
EA Sports UFC 2
WWE 2K17

GAME, FRANCHISE RACING
Dirt Rally
F1 2016
Forza Horizon 3 – WINNER
NASCAR Heat Evolution
Trackmania Turbo

GAME, FRANCHISE ROLE PLAYING
The Banner Saga 2
Bravely Second: End Layer
Dark Souls III
Final Fantasy XV – WINNER
Shin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse

GAME, FRANCHISE SPORTS
FIFA 17 – WINNER
Madden NFL 17
MLB The Show 16
NBA 2K17
NHL 17

GAME, ESPORTS
Counter Strike: Global Offensive
Dota 2
Overwatch – WINNER
Rocket League
Street Fighter V

GAME, PUZZLE
Deus Ex Go
Quadrilateral Cowboy
Stephen’s Sausage Roll
The Turing Test
The Witness – WINNER

GAME, SIMULATION
Planet Coaster
Starbound
Stardew Valley – WINNER

GAME, SPECIAL CLASS
Abzu
Overcooked
That Dragon, Cancer – WINNER

GAME, STRATEGY
Civilization VI – WINNER
Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright
XCOM 2

HONORARY AWARD
Mark Barlet, for expanding accessibility through Able Gamers

Wins by Title
09 Uncharted 4
06 DOOM
04 Overwatch
03 Firewatch
03 The Last Guardian
02 Final Fantasy XV
02 Tom Clancy’s The Division
01 Adr1ft
01 Batman: Arkham VR
01 Civilization VI
01 Darkest Dungeon
01 Dishonored 2
01 Dragon Quest Builders
01 Far Cry Primal
01 FIFA 17
01 Forza Horizon 3
01 Furi
01 HTC Vive
01 Inside
01 Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives
01 King’s Quest: The Good Knight – Christopher Lloyd as “King Graham”
01 Lego Marvel’s Avengers – Stan Lee as “Himself”
01 Mafia III
01 Mirror’s Edge Catalyst
01 NBA 2K17 – Michael B. Jordan as “Justice Young”
01 Pac-Man Championship Edition 2
01 Quantum Break – Aiden Gillen as “Paul Serene”
01 Radial-G: Racing Revolved
01 Stardew Valley
01 Street Fighter V
01 Superhot VR
01 That Dragon, Cancer
01 The Flame in the Flood
01 The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine
01 The Witness
01 Thumper

Wins by Developer
09 Naughty Dog
06 id Software
04 Blizzard Entertainment
03 Campo Santo
03 SIE Japan Studio
03 Square Enix (Business Division 2, 5)
03 Ubisoft (Massive, Montreal)
02 EA (DICE, Canada)
01 Arkane Studios
01 Bandai Namco Entertainment
01 Capcom, AND Dimps
01 CD Projekt RED
01 ConcernedApe
01 Drool
01 Firaxis Games
01 Hangar 13
01 HTC
01 Numinous Games
01 Owlchemy Labs
01 Playdead
01 Playground Games
01 Red Hook Studios
01 Remedy Entertainment
01 Rocksteady Studios
01 Superhot Team
01 Tammeka Games
01 The Game Breakers
01 The Molasses Flood
01 The Odd Gentlemen
01 Thekla, Inc.
01 Three One Zero
01 Traveller’s Tales
01 Visual Concepts

Wins by Publisher
12 Sony Interactive Entertainment
07 Bethesda Softworks
04 Blizzard Entertainment
03 2K (Games, Sports)
03 Panic
03 Square Enix
03 Ubisoft
02 EA (Electronic Arts, EA Sports)
02 Microsoft Studios
02 Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
01 505 Games
01 Bandai Namco Entertainment
01 Capcom
01 CD Projekt
01 Chucklefish Games
01 Drool
01 Numinous Games
01 Owlchemy Labs
01 Playdead
01 Red Hook Studios
01 Sierra Entertainment
01 Superhot Team
01 Tammeka Games
01 The Game Bakers
01 The Molasses Flood
01 Thekla, Inc.
01 Valve

Individual Recipients of two awards
Bruce Straley
Fumito Ueda
Jeffrey Kaplan
Marty Stratton
Neil Druckmann
Olly Moss
Peter Sokal
Phil Kovats
Sean Vanaman
TBD (14)

Individual Recipients Presumed Eligible for one award
Adam Doherty
Adam Orth
Aiden Gillen
Arnt Jensen
Billy Ethan Khan
Chris Remo
Christopher Lloyd
Eric Barone
Florence + The Machine
Florence Lapalu
Hajime Tabata
Henry Jackman
Jake Rodkin
James Slavin
Jean-Baptiste Ferder
Jeremy Yates
Jonathan Blow
Jonathan Lane
Jonathan Mayer
Kazuya Niinou
Leandro Amaral
Lucjan Wiecek
Mark Barlet
Mark Shoaf
Masanobu Tanaka
Michael B. Jordan
Michael Yosh
Mohamed Rabia
Ola Strandh
Ralph Fulton
Renaud Galand
Rich Sommer
Scott Hanau
Simon Koudriavtsev
Stan Lee
Takayuki Nakayama
Teagan Morrison
Tyler Thornock
Waylon Brinck

This entry was posted in 2016, Game of the Year and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.