The Game Awards 2016 Winners

capture-1-1200x443

Geoff Keighley and crew recently wrapped up The Game Awards program for this year at their live-streamed event held on December 1 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

This year saw Overwatch win the most with 4 awards, including the always-coveted ‘Game of the Year’ slot. Tying with the second most award wins are: Uncharted 4, Inside, Doom, and Pokemon Go, with 2 wins each.

The winners are listed alongside the other nominees as follows (with developer and publisher):

GAME OF THE YEAR:

DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)
Inside (Playdead)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST GAME DIRECTION:

Blizzard (for Overwatch) – WINNER
DICE (for Battlefield 1)
id Software (for DOOM)
Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
Respawn (for Titanfall 2)

BEST NARRATIVE:

Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead)
Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE) – WINNER

BEST ART DIRECTION:

Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead) – WINNER
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN:

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
DOOM (id/Bethesda) – WINNER
Inside (Playdead)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool)

BEST PERFORMANCE:

Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End – WINNER
Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch
Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAMES FOR IMPACT:

1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games) – WINNER

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:

Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Inside (Playdead) – WINNER
Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD:

Clash Royale (Supercell)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
Pokemon Go (Niantic) – WINNER
Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

BEST VR GAME:

Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games) – WINNER
Thumper (Drool)

BEST ACTION GAME:

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks) – WINNER
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME:

Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks) – WINNER
Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST RPG:

Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED) – WINNER
World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)
Street Fighter V (Capcom) – WINNER

BEST STRATEGY GAME:

Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K) – WINNER
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST FAMILY GAME:

Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
Pokemon Go (Niantic) – WINNER
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Skylanders: Imaginators (Toys for Bob/Activision)

BEST SPORTS/RACING:

FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios) – WINNER
MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER:

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:

God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo) – WINNER

TRENDING GAMER:

AngryJoeShow
Boogie2988 – WINNER
Danny O’Dwyer
JackSepticEye
Lirik

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER:

Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive) – WINNER
ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM:

SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
SK Gaming
ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
Cloud 9 – WINNER

BEST ESPORTS GAME:

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
DOTA2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot)
Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
Street Fighter V (Capcom)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.