The Game Awards 2016 Nominees

capture-1-1200x443

The nominee list for Geoff Keighley’s The Game Awards program has recently been announced on their website. A live event to announce the winners will be held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on December 1 and available online through Twitch, YouTube, Twitter, Facebook Live, and others.

This year, there are 24 categories representing some of the most popular games to release as of Nov. 24, 2016 and include several titles that were available in late 2015.

The nominees are listed as follows (with developer and publisher):

GAME OF THE YEAR

Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
Inside (Playdead)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Blizzard Entertainment (for Overwatch)
EA DICE (for Battlefield 1)
id Software (for Doom)
Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
Respawn Entertainment (for Titanfall 2)

BEST NARRATIVE

Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead)
Mafia 3 (Hangar 13/2K Games)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Abzu (Giant Squid/505 Games)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN

Battlefield 1 (EA DICE/Electronic Arts)
Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
Inside (Playdead)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool)

BEST PERFORMANCE

Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia 3
Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Rich Sommer as Henry, Firewatch
Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAMES FOR IMPACT

1979 Revolution: Black Friday (Ink Stories)
Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Inside (Playdead)
Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
The Witness (Thekla Inc.)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD

Clash Royale (Supercell)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
Pokémon Go (Niantic Labs)
Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

BEST VR GAME

Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Eve: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool)

BEST ACTION GAME

Battlefield 1 (EA DICE/Electronic Arts)
Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
Hitman (IO Interactive/Square Enix)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST RPG

Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine (CD Projekt Red/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard Entertainment)
Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
The King of Fighters 14 (SNK/Atlus USA)
Pokkén Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokémon Co. International)
Street Fighter 5 (Capcom)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

Sid Meier’s Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K Games)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
Total War: Warhammer (The Creative Assembly/Sega)
XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K Games)

BEST FAMILY GAME

Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Pokémon Go (Niantic Labs)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Skylanders Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

FIFA 17 (EA Vancouver/Electronic Arts)
Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
MLB The Show 16 (SIE San Diego Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER

Battlefield 1 (EA DICE/Electronic Arts)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team17)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME

God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Mass Effect: Andromeda (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Studios/Rockstar Games)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

TRENDING GAMER

AngryJoeShow
Boogie2988
Danny O’Dwyer
JackSepticEye
Lirik

BEST FAN CREATION

Project A2MR
Pokémon Uranium
Brutal Doom 64
Enderal: The Shards of Order

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
ByuN – Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
Infiltrator – Lee Seon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter 5)
Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
Wings Gaming (Dota 2)
SK Gaming
ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
Cloud 9

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
Dota 2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Street Fighter 5 (Capcom)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.