Oculus Rift wins NAVGTR Award

oculus-569x263

PRESS RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
CONTACT: THOMAS J. ALLEN
PHONE: 410-721-8895
E-MAIL: INFO AT NAVGTR DOT ORG

Las Vegas, NV (February 17, 2014) / NAVGTR CORP. — The National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers, a non-profit media organization, has announced winners for its 13th annual awards program honoring video game art, technology, and production. 

Nominations were announced earlier this year at CES by Kate-Madonna Hindes of girlmeetsgeek.com, Tish Trotter of Geek Smash, Larry Hester of Complex Media, Marshall Honorof of Laptop Magazine, and Ivo Lukas of Huffington Post.

For Innovation in Game Technology, the Oculus Rift Development Kit won the award over competition from iPad Air, Ouya, PlayStation 4, and Xbox One.  Palmer Luckey will receive the award. 

The Last of Us won 15 awards including Game of the Year, Art Direction – Contemporary, Camera Direction in a Game Engine, Control Design 3D, Direction in a Game Cinema, Game Design – New IP, Graphics – Technical, Lead Performance in a Drama, Lighting/Texturing, Dramatic Score – New IP, Sound Editing in a Game Cinema, Sound Effects, Use of Sound – New IP, Writing in a Drama, and Outstanding Original Action Game. 

Bioshock: Infinite won the following 6 awards: Art Direction – Period Influence, Game Design – Franchise, Song Collection, Supporting Performance in a Drama, Use of Sound – Franchise, and Outstanding Franchise Action Game. 

Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch was the third largest winner with 5 awards for Animation, Art Direction – Fantasy, Light Mix Score, Song, and Original Family Game. 

Winning two awards each were Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Character Design, Costume Design), The Stanley Parable (Lead Performance in a Comedy, Writing in a Comedy), and Tomb Raider (Control Precision, Dramatic Score – Franchise).  Also winning two awards each were two Zelda games: The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds, and The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD. 

Notable single awards went to The Walking Dead: 400 Days for Animation – Interactive, Rayman Legends for Control Design 2D or Limited 3D, Towerfall for Original Fighting Game, Dragon’s Crown for Original Role Playing Game, Super Mario 3D World for Outstanding Franchise Family Game, Injustice: Gods Among Us for Outstanding Franchise Fighting Game, Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate for Outstanding Franchise Role Playing Game, and Star Command for Simulation. 

The award for Costume Design was announced by Amber Goldfarb and Shawn Baichoo. 

Montreal native Amber Goldfarb has appeared in a range of TV shows such as Musée Eden, Lost GirlKing, and Murdoch Mysteries as well as a recurring role on Season 2 of Being Human, and in the highly acclaimed web series, Guidestones. She has also lent her voice and body (via motion capture) to several video game roles but is best known as Cristina Vespucci in Assassin’s Creed (II and Brotherhood) as well as Aveline de Grandpré, the first female protagonist in the Assassin’s Creed series, in Assassin’s Creed III: Liberation and Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag. Currently, Amber has a guest-starring role in an episode of the Quebecois TV series, Trauma as well as a recurring role in Ronald D. Moore’s new sci-fi series Helix (SyFy, Showcase). 

Shawn Baichoo has been acting for almost 20 years. He has worked in theatre, film (I’m Not There, Imaginaerum), and television (Being HumanBullet in the Face), but his main focus in recent years has been in voice, stunt work, and motion capture for video games (Assassin’s Creed Series, Deus Ex: Human RevolutionOutlast), having worked for Ubisoft, Eidos, and Warner Brothers.

For a complete list of nominees and winners in all categories, visit http://navgtr.org

navgtr-gold-contrast

Honorary awards will be given to Mark Cerny for his role shepherding developer-friendly hardware architecture in PlayStation products, as well as to Anita Sarkeesian for exhaustive research of game tropes in “Damsel in Distress,” a YouTube series. 

By publisher, Sony led by winning 17 of its 50 nominations, mostly for The Last of Us but also for Beyond: Two Souls and Rain.  2K Games won 6 for Bioshock: Infinite and one award for XCOM: Enemy Within.  Nintendo won 6 for two Zeldas, one Mario, and for publishing Lego City Undercover, which won in the category of Supporting Performance in a Comedy (Trevor White as “Frank Honey”). 

By developer, Naughty Dog won 15 for The Last of Us.  Irrational Games won 6 awards for Bioshock: Infinite.  Level 5 and Studio Ghibli won 5 awards for Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch. 

All titles, characters, likenesses, and indictia are copyrights or trademarks of their respective owners.  All rights reserved.

ABOUT NAVGTR CORP.

NAVGTR Corp.TM is a 501(c)(6) non-profit corporation devoted to promoting and recognizing the developments and achievements of the interactive entertainment industry for public awareness and education.

The general voting body of reviewers, journalists, analysts, and writers includes contributors for such varied outlets as 1up, About.com, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Austin American-Statesman, Break, Chicago Sun-Times, CNN, Contra Costa Times, Detroit Free Press, Digital Journal, Discovery, EclipseMagazine.com, EGM Now, elecplay.com, Evergeek Media, FHM, Gamespot, Gaming Illustrated, Gamers Temple, Gaming Target, Gannett News Service, Geek, Joystiq, LA Weekly, Los Angeles Times, Machinima, MAX Level, Moody’s, National Post, National Public Radio, NBC, New Gamer Nation, New York Times, The Ottawa Citizen, PC Gamer, Philadelphia Inquirer, Play Magazine, Public Radio International, The Regina Leader-Post, Salon, San Jose Mercury-News, Terminal Gamer, USA Today, The Vancouver Sun, Viso, Wired News, Wizard Magazine, WOW Weekly, XBLA Fans, Ziff-Davis Media, and hundreds more.

http://www.facebook.com/navgtrawards

http://www.twitter.com/navgtr

http://navgtr.org


 

GAME OF THE YEAR
Battlefield 4
Bioshock: Infinite
Grand Theft Auto V
The Last of Us – WINNER
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
Super Mario 3D World
Tomb Raider

ANIMATION
Beyond: Two Souls
The Last of Us
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch – WINNER
Rayman Legends
Tomb Raider

ANIMATION, INTERACTIVE
Dead Space 3
DuckTales Remastered
Knack
Luigi’s Mansion: Dark Moon
The Walking Dead: 400 Days – WINNER

ART DIRECTION, PERIOD INFLUENCE
Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
Bioshock: Infinite – WINNER
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon
Ryse: Son of Rome

ART DIRECTION, FANTASY
God of War: Ascension
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch – WINNER
Puppeteer
Rayman Legends
Tearaway

ART DIRECTION, CONTEMPORARY
Grand Theft Auto V
The Last of Us – WINNER
Remember Me
Tomb Raider
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Blacklist

CAMERA DIRECTION IN A GAME ENGINE
Beyond: Two Souls
Bioshock: Infinite
The Last of Us – WINNER
Super Mario 3D World
XCOM: Enemy Within

CHARACTER DESIGN
Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag – WINNER
Grand Theft Auto V
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 – Faith

CONTROL DESIGN, 2D OR LIMITED 3D
Badland
Civilization V: Brave New World
Dragon’s Crown
Mario & Luigi: Dream Team
Rayman Legends – WINNER

CONTROL DESIGN, 3D
Batman: Arkham Origins
Beyond: Two Souls
The Last of Us – WINNER
Luigi’s Mansion: Dark Moon
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Blacklist

CONTROL PRECISION
BattleBlock Theater
Injustice: Gods Among Us
Killzone: Mercenary
Rayman Legends
Tomb Raider – WINNER

COSTUME DESIGN
Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag – WINNER
Batman: Arkham Origins
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
Ryse: Son of Rome
Total War: Rome II

DIRECTION IN A GAME CINEMA
Dead Space 3
God of War: Ascension
The Last of Us – WINNER
Lost Planet 3
The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 – Faith

GAME DESIGN, NEW IP
Antichamber
The Cave
The Last of Us – WINNER
The Stanley Parable
The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 – Faith

GAME DESIGN, FRANCHISE
Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
Bioshock: Infinite – WINNER
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
Super Mario 3D World
XCOM: Enemy Within

GAME ENGINEERING
Animal Crossing: New Leaf
Battlefield 4
Disney Infinity
Fire Emblem: Awakening
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD – WINNER
XCOM: Enemy Within

GRAPHICS, TECHNICAL
Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
Beyond: Two Souls
Bioshock: Infinite
Crysis 3
The Last of Us – WINNER

INNOVATION IN GAME TECHNOLOGY
iPad Air
Oculus Rift Development Kit – WINNER
Ouya
PlayStation 4
Xbox One

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
Kevan Brighting as “Narrator,” The Stanley Parable – WINNER
Stephen Greif as “Narrator,” Puppeteer
Joseph May as “Chase McCain,” Lego City Undercover
Nolan North as “Deadpool,” Deadpool
Alan Young as “Uncle Scrooge,” DuckTales Remastered

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA
Troy Baker as “Joel,” The Last of Us – WINNER
Kezia Burrows as “Nilin,” Remember Me
Camilla Luddington as “Lara Croft,” Tomb Raider
Ashley Johnson as “Ellie,” The Last of Us
Ellen Page as “Jodie Holmes,” Beyond: Two Souls

LIGHTING/TEXTURING
Beyond: Two Souls
Bioshock: Infinite
The Last of Us – WINNER
Metro: Last Light
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Blacklist

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, NEW IP
BattleBlock Theater
Monaco
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch – WINNER
Puppeteer
The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 – Faith

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, FRANCHISE
DuckTales Remastered
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds – WINNER
Rayman Legends
The Walking Dead: 400 Days

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, NEW IP
Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller
The Last of Us – WINNER
Remember Me
Ryse: Son of Rome
Soul Sacrifice

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, FRANCHISE
God of War: Ascension
Lost Planet 3
Starcraft II: Heart of the Swarm
Tomb Raider – WINNER
XCOM: Enemy Within

ORIGINAL/ADAPTED SONG
“Buckle Your Pants,” BattleBlock Theater
“Clair De Lune,” Rain
“House on Fire,” Contrast
“Kokoro no Kakera,” Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch – WINNER

SONG COLLECTION
Bioshock: Infinite – WINNER
Grand Theft Auto V
Rocksmith 2014 Edition
Saints Row IV

SOUND EDITING IN A GAME CINEMA
God of War: Ascension
The Last of Us – WINNER
Puppeteer
Remember Me
Starcraft II: Heart of the Swarm

SOUND EFFECTS
Bioshock: Infinite
Dead Space 3
God of War: Ascension
The Last of Us – WINNER
Metro: Last Light

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
Nick Ellsworth as “Moon Bear King,” Puppeteer
June Foray as “Ma Beagle,” DuckTales Remastered
Yuri Lowenthal as “Sir Galleth,” Sly Cooper: Thieves in Time
Russi Taylor as “Webby/Huey/Dewey/Louie,” DuckTales Remastered
Trevor White as “Frank Honey,” Lego City Undercover – WINNER

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA
Laura Bailey as “Nemissa,” Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner – Soul Hackers
Willem Dafoe as “Nathan Dawkins,” Beyond: Two Souls
Courtnee Draper as “Elizabeth,” Bioshock Infinite – WINNER
Chuck Kourouklis as “Toad,” The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 – Faith
Steffan Rhodri as “Drippy,” Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch

USE OF SOUND, NEW IP
Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs
Antichamber
Beyond: Two Souls
The Last of Us – WINNER
Outlast

USE OF SOUND, FRANCHISE
Battlefield 4
Bioshock: Infinite – WINNER
Dead Space 3
Rayman Legends
Saints Row IV

WRITING IN A COMEDY
Deadpool
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon
Lego City Undercover
Saints Row IV
The Stanley Parable – WINNER

WRITING IN A DRAMA
Beyond: Two Souls
Bioshock: Infinite
Gone Home
The Last of Us – WINNER
Remember Me

GAME, CLASSIC REVIVAL
DuckTales Remastered
Flashback
Kingdom Hearts HD 1.5 Remix
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD – WINNER
Leisure Suit Larry: Reloaded

GAME, MUSIC OR PERFORMANCE
Jungle Rumble
Propinquity
Runner 2: Future Legend of Rhythm Alien – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL ACTION
Badland
BattleBlock Theater
Guacamelee
The Last of Us – WINNER
Monaco

GAME, ORIGINAL ADVENTURE
Beyond: Two Souls – WINNER
Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller
Gone Home
The Stanley Parable
The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 – Faith

GAME, ORIGINAL FAMILY
Disney Infinity
Game & Wario
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch – WINNER
Puppeteer
Tearaway

GAME, ORIGINAL FIGHTING
Slayin
Towerfall – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL RACING
Gas Guzzlers Extreme
Lococycle – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL ROLE PLAYING
Ascend: Hand of Kul
Dragon’s Crown – WINNER
High Strangeness
Path of Exile
Sorcery!

GAME, ORIGINAL SPORTS
no nominations

GAME, FRANCHISE ACTION
Batman: Arkham Origins
Bioshock: Infinite – WINNER
Grand Theft Auto V
Metro: Last Light
Saints Row IV

GAME, FRANCHISE ADVENTURE
Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds – WINNER
Tomb Raider
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Blacklist
The Walking Dead: 400 Days

GAME, FRANCHISE FAMILY
Animal Crossing: New Leaf
Lego Marvel Super Heroes
Pokemon X & Y
Rayman Legends
Super Mario 3D World – WINNER

GAME, FRANCHISE FIGHTING
Infinity Blade III
Injustice: Gods Among Us – WINNER
Killer Instinct
WWE 2K14

GAME, FRANCHISE RACING
Forza Motorsport 5 – WINNER
Gran Turismo 6
Grid 2
Need for Speed: Rivals

GAME, FRANCHISE ROLE PLAYING
Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate – WINNER
Shadowrun Returns
Shin Megami Tensei IV
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner – Soul Hackers
Tales of Xillia

GAME, FRANCHISE SPORTS
FIFA 14 – WINNER
MLB 13: The Show
NBA 2K14
Pro Evolution Soccer 2014
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 14

GAME, SIMULATION
SimCity
Star Command – WINNER

GAME, SPECIAL CLASS
Antichamber
Depression Quest
Device 6
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney – Dual Destinies
Rain – WINNER

GAME, STRATEGY
Civilization V: Brave New World
Fire Emblem: Awakening
Plants vs. Zombies 2
Starcraft II: Heart of the Swarm
XCOM: Enemy Within – WINNER

HONORARY AWARDS
Mark Cerny, for his role shepherding developer-friendly hardware architecture in PlayStation products;
Anita Sarkeesian, for exhaustive documentation and thought-provoking analysis of video game tropes in “Damsel in Distress”

 

TALLY BY TITLE
15 THE LAST OF US
06 BIOSHOCK: INFINITE
05 NI NO KUNI: WRATH OF THE WHITE WITCH
02 ASSASSIN’S CREED IV: BLACK FLAG
02 THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: A LINK BETWEEN WORLDS
02 THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: THE WIND WAKER HD
02 THE STANLEY PARABLE
02 TOMB RAIDER

TALLY BY DEVELOPER
15 NAUGHTY DOG
06 IRRATIONAL GAMES
05 LEVEL 5, STUDIO GHIBLI
05 NINTENDO
03 UBISOFT
02 CRYSTAL DYNAMICS
02 GALACTIC CAFE AND DAVEY WREDEN

TALLY BY PUBLISHER
17 SONY COMPUTER ENTERTAINMENT AMERICA
07 2K GAMES
06 NINTENDO
05 NAMCO BANDAI
03 UBISOFT
02 GALACTIC CAFE AND DAVEY WREDEN
02 MICROSOFT STUDIOS
02 SQUARE ENIX

This entry was posted in 2013, Game of the Year, Innovation in Game Technology and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.