2012 Awards: Journey wins Game of the Year

Journey

Boston, MA (March 24, 2013) / NAVGTR CORP. — The National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers, a non-profit corporation, has announced the winners for the year’s best work in video games.

GAME OF THE YEAR
Borderlands 2
Far Cry 3
Journey – WINNER
Spec Ops: The Line
Torchlight II
The Walking Dead

ANIMATION
Alan Wake’s American Nightmare
Assassin’s Creed III
Borderlands 2
Dust: An Elysian Tail – WINNER
Karateka
Max Payne 3

ANIMATION, INTERACTIVE
Journey – WINNER
Mark of the Ninja
Persona 4 Arena
Shank 2
Transformers: Fall of Cybertron

ART DIRECTION, PERIOD INFLUENCE
Assassin’s Creed III
Dishonored – WINNER
Dragon’s Dogma
Total War: Shogun 2 – Fall of the Samurai

ART DIRECTION, FANTASY
Botanicula – WINNER
The Bridge
Darksiders II
Dokuro
Fez

ART DIRECTION, CONTEMPORARY
The Darkness II – WINNER
Far Cry 3
Spec Ops: The Line
Street Fighter X Tekken
Transformers: Fall of Cybertron
The Unfinished Swan

CAMERA DIRECTION IN A GAME ENGINE
Final Fantasy XIII-2
Max Payne 3 – WINNER
Sniper Elite V2
Uncharted: Golden Abyss
The Walking Dead
XCOM: Enemy Unknown

CHARACTER DESIGN
Darksiders II
Dishonored
Journey
Mass Effect 3
Skullgirls – WINNER
The Walking Dead

CONTROL DESIGN, 2D OR LIMITED 3D
Escape Plan
Mark of the Ninja – WINNER
New Super Mario Bros. U
Soul Calibur V
Street Fighter X Tekken
Tales from Space: Mutant Blobs Attack

CONTROL DESIGN, 3D
Far Cry 3 – WINNER
Halo 4
Resident Evil 6
Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor
Tiny & Big: Grandpa’s Leftovers
ZombiU

CONTROL PRECISION
Borderlands 2
Fez
New Super Mario Bros. U – WINNER
Street Fighter X Tekken
Wipeout 2048

COSTUME DESIGN
Assassin’s Creed III
Asura’s Wrath
Final Fantasy XIII-2
Mass Effect 3
WWE 13 – WINNER

DIRECTION IN A GAME CINEMA
Assassin’s Creed III – WINNER
Far Cry 3
Lego The Lord of the Rings
Mass Effect 3
Max Payne 3
Resident Evil 6

GAME DESIGN, NEW IP
Dishonored – WINNER
Dokuro
Fez
Journey
Mark of the Ninja
Sound Shapes
Xenoblade Chronicles

GAME DESIGN, FRANCHISE
Assassin’s Creed III – WINNER
Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Far Cry 3
Mass Effect 3
New Super Mario Bros. 2
XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Zero Escape: Virtue’s Last Reward

GAME ENGINEERING
Crush 3D
Dragon’s Dogma
Mass Effect 3
Spelunky
Trials Evolution – WINNER
XCOM: Enemy Unknown

GRAPHICS, TECHNICAL
Far Cry 3 – WINNER
Max Payne 3
Metal Gear Solid 3D: Snake Eater
Resident Evil 6
Resident Evil: Revelations
Spec Ops: The Line

INNOVATION IN GAME TECHNOLOGY
Gaikai
Gameglobe
Google Native Client NaCl
Sphero – WINNER
Symphony

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
John de Lancie as “Prof. Fitz Quadwrangle,” Quantum Conundrum
David Eddings as “Claptrap,” Borderlands 2 – WINNER

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA
Dave Fennoy as “Lee Everett,” The Walking Dead – WINNER
Will Yun Lee as “Wei Shen,” Sleeping Dogs
Michael Mando as “Vaas,” Far Cry 3
Mackenzie Mason as “Cortana,” Halo 4
James McCaffrey as “Max Payne,” Max Payne 3
Matthew Porretta as “Alan Wake,” Alan Wake’s American Nightmare

LIGHTING/TEXTURING
Alan Wake’s American Nightmare
Assassin’s Creed III – WINNER
Dear Esther
Far Cry 3
Halo 4
Hitman: Absolution

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, NEW IP
Botanicula
Dyad
Escape Plan
Fez – WINNER
Papo & Yo
Spelunky

ORIGINAL LIGHT MIX SCORE, FRANCHISE
Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two – WINNER
Kid Icarus: Uprising
Professor Layton and the Miracle Mask
Skylanders Giants
Touch My Katamari
Wipeout 2048

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, NEW IP
Dear Esther
Journey – WINNER
The Last Story
Mark of the Ninja
Sleeping Dogs

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE, FRANCHISE
Assassin’s Creed III – WINNER
Far Cry 3
Halo 4
Karateka
Mass Effect 3
Max Payne 3
XCOM: Enemy Unknown

ORIGINAL/ADAPTED SONG
“9 Circulos,” Max Payne 3 – WINNER
“Help Me Help You,” Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two
“I Was Born for This,” Journey
“Love,” NeverDead
“Love Psalm,” Silent Hill: Book of Memories
“Nino Precioso,” Call of Duty: Black Ops II

SONG COLLECTION
Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two
Forza Horizon
Little Big Planet PS Vita
Lollipop Chainsaw
Lumines Electronic Symphony – WINNER
Max Payne 3
Sleeping Dogs

SOUND EDITING IN A GAME CINEMA
Final Fantasy XIII-2
Mass Effect 3 – WINNER
Resident Evil 6
Starhawk
Transformers: Fall of Cybertron
Uncharted: Golden Abyss

SOUND EFFECTS
Assassin’s Creed III
Far Cry 3
Halo 4 – WINNER
Resident Evil 6
Sine Mora
Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
Steven Blum as “Ra’s, Penguin, Bane, Alfred,” Lego Batman 2: DCSH
Dameon Clarke as “Handsome Jack,” Borderlands 2 – WINNER
Rob Paulsen as “Riddler,” Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes
Danny Wallace as “Narrator,” Thomas Was Alone
Frank Welker as “Oswald,” Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA
Nigel Carrington as “Narrator,” Dear Esther
Jenna-Louise Coleman as “Melia,” Xenoblade Chronicles
Rosario Dawson as “Lily Drawl,” Syndicate
Melissa Hutchison as “Clementine,” The Walking Dead – WINNER
Matthew Porretta as “Mr. Scratch,” Alan Wake’s American Nightmare
Blake Ritson as “Lord Jirall,” The Last Story

USE OF SOUND, NEW IP
Journey
The Last Story
Mark of the Ninja
Sound Shapes – WINNER
The Walking Dead

USE OF SOUND, FRANCHISE
Call of Duty: Black Ops II – WINNER
Mass Effect 3
Max Payne 3
Sniper Elite V2
Uncharted: Golden Abyss

WRITING IN A COMEDY
Abobo’s Big Adventure
Borderlands 2
Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes
On the Rain-Slick Precipice of Darkness 3
Thomas Was Alone – WINNER
WWE 13

WRITING IN A DRAMA
The Darkness II
Far Cry 3
The Last Story
Mass Effect 3
Spec Ops: The Line
The Walking Dead – WINNER

GAME, CLASSIC REVIVAL
Jet Set Radio HD – WINNER
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater HD

GAME, MUSIC OR PERFORMANCE
Beat Sneak Bandit
Dance Central 3 – WINNER
Rock Band Blitz

GAME, ORIGINAL ACTION
Dishonored
Dust: An Elysian Tail
Fez – WINNER
Hybrid
I Am Alive
Spelunky

GAME, ORIGINAL ADVENTURE
Botanicula
Closure
Dear Esther
The Dream Machine
Resonance
The Walking Dead – WINNER

GAME, ORIGINAL FAMILY
Amazing Alex – WINNER
Dokuro
Double Fine Happy Action Theater
Gets to the Exit

GAME, ORIGINAL FIGHTING
Awesomenauts – WINNER
Skullgirls

GAME, ORIGINAL RACING
Road Warrior: Multiplayer Racing
Ski Safari
Slingshot Racing – WINNER
Subway Surfers

GAME, ORIGINAL ROLE PLAYING
Dragon’s Dogma – WINNER
The Last Story
Xenoblade Chronicles

GAME, ORIGINAL SPORTS
no nominations

GAME, FRANCHISE ACTION
Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Far Cry 3
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier
Max Payne 3 – WINNER
Prototype 2
Transformers: Fall of Cybertron

GAME, FRANCHISE ADVENTURE
Assassin’s Creed III – WINNER
Resident Evil 6
Resident Evil: Revelations
Zero Escape: Virtue’s Last Reward

GAME, FRANCHISE FAMILY
Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes
Lego The Lord of the Rings
New Super Mario Bros. U – WINNER
Paper Mario: Sticker Star

GAME, FRANCHISE FIGHTING
Karateka
Persona 4 Arena
Street Fighter X Tekken
UFC Undisputed 3 – WINNER
WWE 13

GAME, FRANCHISE RACING
Dirt Showdown
F1 Online: The Game
Forza Horizon
Little Big Planet Karting – WINNER
Need for Speed: Most Wanted
Trials Evolution

GAME, FRANCHISE ROLE PLAYING
Diablo III
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance
Mass Effect 3 – WINNER
Torchlight II

GAME, FRANCHISE SPORTS
FIFA 13 – WINNER
Madden NFL 13
Mario Tennis Open
NHL 13
Pro Evolution Soccer 2013
SSX

GAME, SIMULATION
Cart Life
Tropico 4 – WINNER

GAME, SPECIAL CLASS
Crush 3D
Cubemen
Dyad
Journey – WINNER
Lumines Electronic Symphony
Sound Shapes

GAME, STRATEGY
King Arthur II: The Role-Playing Wargame
Orcs Must Die 2
Sins of a Solar Empire: Rebellion
Total War Battles
Total War: Shogun 2 – Fall of the Samurai
XCOM: Enemy Unknown – WINNER

HONORARY AWARD
Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky, “Indie Game: The Movie”

MULTIPLE WINNERS
05… Assassin’s Creed III
04… Journey
04… The Walking Dead
03… Max Payne 3
02… Borderlands 2, Dishonored, Far Cry 3, Fez, Mass Effect 3, New Super Mario Bros. U

This entry was posted in Game of the Year and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.